Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Fixed and Portable Ceiling Lifts, 12963-12965 [2021-04574]
[…] subassembly.
ISSUE:
What is the country of origin of the
subject and portable lifts for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
CBP issues country of origin advisory
rulings and final determinations as to
whether an article is or would be a
product of a designated country or
instrumentality for the purposes of
granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy
American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to
the U.S. Government, pursuant to
subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21–
177.31, which implements Title III of
the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511–
2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory
rulings and final determinations is set
forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which
states:
For the purposes of this subchapter,
the Secretary of the Treasury shall
provide for the prompt issuance of
advisory rulings and final
determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article
PO 00000
Frm 00065
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
is or would be a product of a foreign
country or instrumentality designated
pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
The rule of origin set forth under 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of
that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in
the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from
another country or instrumentality, it
has been substantially transformed into
a new and different article of commerce
with a name, character, or use distinct
from that of the article or articles from
which it was so transformed.
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulations. See 19 CFR
177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes
that the Federal Acquisition Regulations
restrict the U.S. Government’s purchase