Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Fixed and Portable Ceiling Lifts, 12963-12965 [2021-04574]
[…] to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21-177.31, which implements Title
III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations
is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury
shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final
determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an
article is or would be a product of a foreign country or
instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i)
it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or
instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality,
it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the
article or articles from which it was so transformed.
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes
of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B
of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulations. See 19
CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the Federal Acquisition
Regulations restrict the U.S. Government's purchase of products to
U.S.-made or designated country end products for acquisitions subject
to the TAA. See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1).
The Federal Acquisition Regulations, 48 CFR 25.003, define ``U.S.-
made end product'' as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or manufactured in the United
States or that is substantially transformed in the United States into a
new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was
transformed.
Section 25.003 defines ``designated country end product'' as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade Agreement] country end product,
a least developed country end product, or a Caribbean Basin country end
product.
Section 25.003 defines ``WTO GPA country end product'' as an
article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a WTO GPA
country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in whole or in part of
materials from another country, has been substantially transformed in a
WTO GPA country into a new and different article of commerce with a