Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Fixed and Portable Ceiling Lifts, 12963-12965 [2021-04574]
[…] incorporated into a subassembly.
ISSUE:
What is the country of origin of the subject and portable lifts for
purposes of U.S. Government procurement?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
CBP issues country of origin advisory rulings and final
determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a
designated country or instrumentality for the purposes of granting
waivers of certain ``Buy American'' restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant
to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21-177.31, which implements Title
III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations
is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury
shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final
determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an
article is or would be a product of a foreign country or
instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i)
it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or
instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality,
it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the
article or articles from which it was so transformed.
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes
of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B
of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulations. See 19
CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the Federal Acquisition
Regulations restrict the U.S. Government's purchase of products to