Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Fixed and Portable Ceiling Lifts, 12963-12965 [2021-04574]
[…] subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21–
177.31, which implements Title III of
the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511–
2518).
CBP’s authority to issue advisory
rulings and final determinations is set
forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which
states:
For the purposes of this subchapter,
the Secretary of the Treasury shall
provide for the prompt issuance of
advisory rulings and final
determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article
PO 00000
Frm 00065
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
is or would be a product of a foreign
country or instrumentality designated
pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.
The rule of origin set forth under 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of
that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in
the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from
another country or instrumentality, it
has been substantially transformed into
a new and different article of commerce
with a name, character, or use distinct
from that of the article or articles from
which it was so transformed.
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulations. See 19 CFR
177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes
that the Federal Acquisition Regulations
restrict the U.S. Government’s purchase
of products to U.S.-made or designated
country end products for acquisitions
subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
25.403(c)(1).
The Federal Acquisition Regulations,
48 CFR 25.003, define ‘‘U.S.-made end
product’’ as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced,
or manufactured in the United States or
that is substantially transformed in the
United States into a new and different
article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of
the article or articles from which it was
transformed.
Section 25.003 defines ‘‘designated
country end product’’ as:
a WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free
Trade Agreement] country end product,
a least developed country end product,
or a Caribbean Basin country end
product.
Section 25.003 defines ‘‘WTO GPA
country end product’’ as an article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a WTO GPA country; or
(2) In the case of an article that
consists in whole or in part of materials
from another country, has been
substantially transformed in a WTO
GPA country into a new and different
article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of