Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning a Transceiver, 12487-12489 [2021-04334]
[…] services) incidental to the article, provided
that the value of those incidental services
does not exceed that of the article itself.
‘‘Free Trade Agreement country’’ means
Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Chile, Colombia,
Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador,
Guatemala, Honduras, Korea (Republic of),
Mexico, Morocco, Nicaragua, Oman, Panama,
Peru, or Singapore. See 48 CFR 25.003. Thus,
Australia is an FTA country for purposes of
the Federal Acquisition Regulations.
CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings
and final determinations is set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the
Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for
the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and
final determinations on whether, under
section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is
or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to
section 2511(b) of this title.
Emphasis added.
In this case, the transceiver contains five
separate PCBAs. We are told that three of
these are produced by the assembly of the
various components onto the PCB in
Australia, and two are similarly produced in
the United States. CBP has consistently held