Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning a Transceiver, 12487-12489 [2021-04334]
[…] of a foreign country or instrumentality
designated pursuant to section 2511(b).
Law and Analysis
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
issues country of origin advisory rulings and
final determinations as to whether an article
is or would be a product of a designated
country or instrumentality for the purpose of
granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy American’’
restrictions in U.S. law or practice for
products offered for sale to the U.S.
Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part
177, 19 CFR 177.21 et seq., which
implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act
of 1979, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511–2518).
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C.
2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final
determinations for purposes of U.S.
E:\FR\FM\03MRN1.SGM
03MRN1
jbell on DSKJLSW7X2PROD with NOTICES
Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 40 / Wednesday, March 3, 2021 / Notices
Government procurement, CBP applies the
provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent
with the Federal Procurement Regulations.
See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP
recognizes that the Federal Acquisition
Regulations restrict the U.S. Government’s
purchase of products to U.S.-made or
designated country end products for
acquisitions subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
25.403(c)(1). The Federal Acquisition
Regulations define ‘‘U.S.-made end product’’
as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or
manufactured in the United States or that is
substantially transformed in the United
States into a new and different article of
commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was transformed.
The regulations define a ‘‘designated
country end product’’ as:
WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade
Agreement] country end product, a least
developed country end product, or a
Caribbean Basin country end product.