Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 13 / Friday, January 22, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] submitting revisions to 38 MRSA
sections 341–C(2) and 341–C(8) for
inclusion in the SIP.11
Maine revised section 341–C(2) by
adding one word, indicating that Board
members ‘‘must be chosen to represent
the broadest possible public interest and
experience that can be brought to bear
on the administration and
implementation of’’ Maine’s
environmental laws. (emphasis added).
EPA concludes that the addition of the
word ‘‘public’’ only strengthens the
conclusion that Maine fulfills the
requirement that at least a majority of
Board members represent the public
interest. As for section 341–C(8), it now
provides that:
A board member may not participate in the
review of or act on any permitting decision
or enforcement order under the federal Clean
Air Act . . . if the board member receives or
derives a significant portion of that board
member’s income from persons subject to
permits or enforcement orders under the
federal Clean Air Act. Board members whose
participation is restricted under this
paragraph shall recuse themselves from all
11 By email dated October 20, 2020, Maine DEP
clarified that it was requesting to add 38 MRSA
§ 341–C(8) to the SIP, except subparagraph (A),
which addresses Board member participation in
decisions regarding permits issued under the Clean
Water Act. The October 20, 2020, email is included
in the docket for this action.
E:\FR\FM\22JAP1.SGM
22JAP1
Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 13 / Friday, January 22, 2021 / Proposed Rules
jbell on DSKJLSW7X2PROD with PROPOSALS
permitting and enforcement matters under
the federal Clean Air Act.
38 MRSA § 341–C(8)(B). Section 341–
C(8) further provides, as recommended
in EPA guidance,12 that ‘‘a significant
portion of income’’ means ‘‘10% or
more of gross personal income for a
calendar year’’ or ‘‘50% or more if the
recipient is over 60’’ and receives it
‘‘under retirement, pension or similar
arrangement.’’
EPA proposes that section 341–C(2)
and (8)(B) satisfy the requirements of
CAA § 128(a)(1) that at least a majority
of Board members ‘‘represent the public
interest and do not derive any
significant portion of their income from
persons subject to’’ air permits and
enforcement orders.