Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 13 / Friday, January 22, 2021 / Proposed Rules
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maine revised section 341-C(2) by adding one word, indicating that
Board members ``must be chosen to represent the broadest possible
public interest and experience that can be brought to bear on the
administration and implementation of'' Maine's environmental laws.
(emphasis added). EPA concludes that the addition of the word
``public'' only strengthens the conclusion that Maine fulfills the
requirement that at least a majority of Board members represent the
public interest. As for section 341-C(8), it now provides that:
A board member may not participate in the review of or act on
any permitting decision or enforcement order under the federal Clean
Air Act . . . if the board member receives or derives a significant
portion of that board member's income from persons subject to
permits or enforcement orders under the federal Clean Air Act. Board
members whose participation is restricted under this paragraph shall
recuse themselves from all
[[Page 6597]]
permitting and enforcement matters under the federal Clean Air Act.
38 MRSA Sec. 341-C(8)(B). Section 341-C(8) further provides, as
recommended in EPA guidance,\12\ that ``a significant portion of
income'' means ``10% or more of gross personal income for a calendar
year'' or ``50% or more if the recipient is over 60'' and receives it
``under retirement, pension or similar arrangement.''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\12\ See Memorandum from David O. Bickart to Regional Air
Directors, ``Guidance to States for Meeting Conflict of Interest
Requirements of Section 128,'' Suggested Definitions, March 2, 1978,