Excise Taxes; Transportation of Persons by Air; Transportation of Property by Air; Aircraft Management Services, 4990-5008 [2021-00706]
[…] collectively referred to herein as ``air transportation excise tax.''
Section 13822 of Public Law 115-97, 131 Stat. 2054, 2182 (2017),
commonly referred to as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA), added an
exception to the air transportation excise tax in new section
4261(e)(5). Specifically, section 4261(e)(5)(A) provides that ``[n]o
tax shall be imposed by [section 4261] or section 4271 on any amounts
paid by an aircraft owner for aircraft management services related to--
(i) maintenance and support of the aircraft owner's aircraft, or (ii)
flights on the aircraft owner's aircraft.''
Section 4261(e)(5)(B) defines the term ``aircraft management
services'' to include: (a) Assisting an aircraft owner with
administrative and support services, such as scheduling, flight
planning, and weather forecasting; (b)
[[Page 4991]]
obtaining insurance; (c) maintenance, storage, and fueling of aircraft;
(d) hiring, training, and provision of pilots and crew; (e)
establishing and complying with safety standards; and (f) such other
services as are necessary to support flights operated by an aircraft
owner.
Section 4261(e)(5)(C)(i) provides that the term ``aircraft owner''
includes a person who leases an aircraft other than under a
``disqualified lease.'' Section 4261(e)(5)(C)(ii) defines the term
``disqualified lease'' for purposes of section 4261(e)(5)(C)(i) as ``a
lease from a person providing aircraft management services with respect
to the aircraft (or a related person (within the meaning of section
465(b)(3)(C)) to the person providing such services), if the lease is
for a term of 31 days or less.''
Finally, section 4261(e)(5)(D) provides that in the case of amounts
paid to any person which (but for section 4261(e)(5)) are subject to
air transportation excise tax, a portion of which consists of amounts
described in section 4261(e)(5)(A), section 4261(e)(5) ``shall apply on
a pro rata basis only to the portion which consists of amounts
described in'' section 4261(e)(5)(A). The Conference Report
accompanying the TCJA, H.R. Rep. No. 115-466, at 536 (2017) (Conference
Report), provides that in the event that a monthly payment made to an
aircraft management company is allocated in part to exempt services and
flights on the aircraft owner's aircraft, and in part to flights on
aircraft other than that of the aircraft owner, air transportation
excise tax must be collected on that portion of the payment
attributable to flights on aircraft not owned by the aircraft owner.
On July 31, 2020, a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-112042-19)