Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F), 5766-5862 [2020-28422]
[…] competitively disadvantaged.’’ 17
Among other things, the FDCPA: (1)
Prohibits debt collectors from engaging
in harassment or abuse, making false or
misleading representations, and
engaging in unfair practices in debt
collection; (2) restricts debt collectors’
communications with consumers and
others; and (3) requires debt collectors
to provide consumers with disclosures
concerning the debts they owe or
allegedly owe.
The FDCPA, in general, applies to
debt collectors as that term is defined
under the statute. As discussed further
in the section-by-section analysis of
§ 1006.2(i) of the November 2020 Final
Rule, the FDCPA generally provides that
a debt collector is any person: (1) Who
uses any instrumentality of interstate
commerce or the mails in any business
the principal purpose of which is the
collection of any debts (i.e., the
‘‘principal purpose’’ prong), or (2) who
regularly collects, or attempts to collect,
directly or indirectly, debts owed or due
or asserted to be owed or due to another
(i.e., the ‘‘regularly collects’’ prong).
FDCPA section 803(6) also sets forth
several exclusions from the general
definition.
Until the creation of the Bureau, no
Federal agency was authorized to issue
regulations to implement the
substantive provisions of the FDCPA.