Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F), 5766-5862 [2020-28422]
[…] notice, testing the form with consumers
with real debts would have been
impractical. Regarding comments that
the model validation notice did not
perform well during the quantitative
testing round, the Bureau disagrees. As
noted above, in that testing round, the
model validation notice consistently
performed better than or equal to the
status quo notice, including on the
question of to whom the consumer
should send a payment.331
Commenters provided feedback on
specific aspects of the proposed
validation notice, including the notice’s
disclosure of the FDCPA section
809(a)(4) dispute right. As discussed,
§ 1006.34(c)(3)(i), which implements
FDCPA section 809(a)(4), requires debt
collectors to: (1) Disclose the date the
debt collector will consider the end date
of the validation period; and (2) state
that, if the consumer notifies the debt
collector in writing on or before that
date that the debt, or any portion of the
model notice has changed since 2016, and the
commenters did not provide any evidence to
support such a claim. Moreover, since the May 2019
proposal, the Bureau has conducted two additional
testing rounds.
330 FMG Usability Report, supra note 28, at 85–
87.
331 In response to the question ‘‘According to the
notice, if Person A wanted to make a payment on
the debt, who should he or she sent the payment
to?’’ approximately 60 percent of consumers who
received the model validation notice answered
correctly compared to approximately 40 percent of
consumers who received a status quo notice. CFPB
Quantitative Testing Report, supra note 31, at 14.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
20:50 Jan 17, 2021
Jkt 253001
debt, is disputed, the debt collector
must cease collection of the debt, or the
disputed portion of the debt, until the
debt collector sends the consumer either
verification of the debt or a copy of a
judgment. The proposed model notice
showed this disclosure as: ‘‘Call or write
to us by November 12, 2019, to dispute
all or part of the debt . . . . If you write
to us by November 12, 2019, we must
stop collection on any amount you
dispute until we send you information
that shows you owe the debt.’’