Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F), 5766-5862 [2020-28422]
[…] Person A wanted to make a payment on the debt, who should he or she
sent the payment to?'' approximately 60 percent of consumers who
received the model validation notice answered correctly compared to
approximately 40 percent of consumers who received a status quo
notice. CFPB Quantitative Testing Report, supra note 31, at 14.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Commenters provided feedback on specific aspects of the proposed
validation notice, including the notice's disclosure of the FDCPA
section 809(a)(4) dispute right. As discussed, Sec. 1006.34(c)(3)(i),
which implements FDCPA section 809(a)(4), requires debt collectors to:
(1) Disclose the date the debt collector will consider the end date of
the validation period; and (2) state that, if the consumer notifies the
debt collector in writing on or before that date that the debt, or any
portion of the debt, is disputed, the debt collector must cease
collection of the debt, or the disputed portion of the debt, until the
debt collector sends the consumer either verification of the debt or a
copy of a judgment. The proposed model notice showed this disclosure
as: ``Call or write to us by November 12, 2019, to dispute all or part
of the debt . . . . If you write to us by November 12, 2019, we must
stop collection on any amount you dispute until we send you information
that shows you owe the debt.''