Position Limits for Derivatives, 3236-3493 [2020-25332]
[…] As part of the Dodd-Frank Act,
Congress amended the CEA’s position
limits provisions, which since 1936
have authorized the Commission (and
its predecessor) to impose limits on
speculative positions to prevent the
harms caused by excessive speculation.
As discussed below, the Commission
and ICE Cotton No. 2 (CT). See 17 CFR 150.2. The
Federal position limits on these agricultural
contracts are referred to as ‘‘legacy’’ limits because
these contracts have been subject to Federal
position limits for decades.
3 See 17 CFR 150.2.
4 See 17 CFR 150.3.
5 See 17 CFR 150.4.
6 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(5); 17 CFR 38.300. Paragraph (A)
of DCM Core Principle 5 provides: To reduce the
potential threat of market manipulation or
congestion (especially during trading in the
delivery month), the board of trade shall adopt for
each contract of the board of trade, as is necessary
and appropriate, position limitations or position
accountability for speculators. Position limits
generally cannot be exceeded absent an exemption,
whereas position accountability allows an exchange
to establish a level at which market participants,
including those participants who do not qualify for
an exemption, are required to: Provide position