Qualifications of Drivers; Vision Standard, 2344-2372 [2020-28848]
[…] of physical examination.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(1) A licensed ophthalmologist or
optometrist may perform the part of the
medical examination that involves
visual acuity, field of vision, and the
ability to recognize colors as specified
in § 391.41(b)(10).
*
*
*
*
*
■ 5. Add § 391.44 to read as follows:
§ 391.44 Physical qualification standards
for an individual who cannot satisfy either
the distant visual acuity or field of vision
standard, or both, in one eye.
(a) General. An individual who
cannot satisfy either the distant visual
acuity or field of vision standard, or
both, in § 391.41(b)(10)(i) in one eye is
physically qualified to operate a
commercial motor vehicle in interstate
commerce provided:
(1) The individual meets the other
physical qualification standards in
§ 391.41 or has an exemption or skill
performance evaluation certificate, if
required; and
(2) The individual has the vision
evaluation required by paragraph (b) of
this section and the medical
examination required by paragraph (c)
of this section.
(b) Evaluation by an ophthalmologist
or optometrist. Prior to the examination
required by § 391.45 or the expiration of
a medical examiner’s certificate, the
individual must be evaluated by a
licensed ophthalmologist or optometrist.
(1) During the evaluation of the
individual, the ophthalmologist or
optometrist must complete the Vision
Evaluation Report, Form MCSA–5871.
(2) Upon completion of the Vision
Evaluation Report, Form MCSA–5871,
E:\FR\FM\12JAP1.SGM
12JAP1
khammond on DSKJM1Z7X2PROD with PROPOSALS
Federal Register / Vol. 86, No. 7 / Tuesday, January 12, 2021 / Proposed Rules
the ophthalmologist or optometrist must
sign and date the Report and provide his
or her full name, office address, and
telephone number on the Report.
(c) Examination by a medical
examiner. At least annually, but no later
than 45 days after an ophthalmologist or
optometrist signs and dates the Vision
Evaluation Report, Form MCSA–5871,
an individual who cannot satisfy either
the distant visual acuity or field of
vision standard, or both, in
§ 391.41(b)(10)(i) in one eye must be
medically examined and certified by a
medical examiner as physically
qualified to operate a commercial motor
vehicle in accordance with § 391.43.
(1) The medical examiner must
receive a completed Vision Evaluation
Report, Form MCSA–5871, signed and
dated by an ophthalmologist or
optometrist for each required
examination. This Report shall be
treated and retained as part of the
Medical Examination Report Form,
MCSA–5875.
(2) The medical examiner must
determine whether the individual meets
the physical qualification standards in
§ 391.41 to operate a commercial motor