Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 251 / Thursday, December 31, 2020 / Rules and Regulations
[…] all of the following data, including cumulative data to date:
(i) State.
(ii) National drug code(s) (for drugs covered under the CMS-
authorized VBP SRA).
(iii) Product's FDA list name.
(iv) Number of prescriptions.
(v) Cost to the State to administer the CMS-authorized VBP SRA (for
example, systems changes, tracking outcomes, etc.).
(vi) Total savings generated by the supplemental rebate due to the
CMS-authorized VBP SRA.
PART 456--UTILIZATION CONTROL
0
18. The authority citation for part 456 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302.
0
19. Section 456.703 is amended by--
0
a. Redesignating paragraph (h) as paragraph (i); and
0
b. Adding a new paragraph (h).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 456.703 Drug use review programs.
* * * * *
(h) Minimum standards for DUR programs--(1) Minimum standards. In
operating their DUR programs, States must include the following minimum
standards:
(i) Prospective safety edit limitations for opioid prescriptions,
as specified by the State, on:
(A) Days' supply for patients not currently receiving opioid
therapy for initial prescription fills;
(B) Quantity of prescription dispensed for initial and subsequent
prescription fills;
(C) Therapeutically-duplicative initial and subsequent opioid
prescription fills; and
(D) Early refills, for subsequent prescription fills.
(ii) Prospective safety edit limitations for opioid prescriptions,
as specified by the State, on the maximum daily morphine milligram
equivalent for treatment of pain, for initial and subsequent
prescription fills.
(iii) A retrospective claims review automated process that
indicates prescription fills of opioids in excess of the prospective
safety edit limitations specified by the state under paragraph
(h)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section to provide for the ongoing review of
opioid claims data to identify patterns of fraud, abuse, excessive
utilization, inappropriate or medically unnecessary care, or
prescribing or billing practices that indicate abuse or provision of
inappropriate or medically unnecessary care among prescribers,
pharmacists and individuals receiving Medicaid benefits.
(iv) A retrospective claims review automated process and, at the
option of the State, prospective safety edits that monitor when an
individual is concurrently prescribed opioids and:
(A) Benzodiazepines; or
(B) Antipsychotics.
(v) A program to monitor and manage the appropriate use of
antipsychotic medications by children enrolled under the State plan,
including any Medicaid expansion groups for the Children's Health
Insurance Program (CHIP).