Fees Paid by Federal Credit Unions, 86797-86803 [2020-28490]
[…] Small Business Administration’s
Paycheck Protection Program, 15 U.S.C.
636(a)(36), or any similar program
approved for exclusion by the Board.
Revised § 701.6(b), Coverage, provides
that the operating fee shall be paid by
each Federal credit union engaged in
operations as of January 1 of each
calendar year in accordance with
paragraph (a), except as otherwise
provided by this paragraph. Section
701.6(b)(1), New Charters, continues to
provide that a newly chartered FCU will
not pay an operating fee until the year
following the first full calendar year
after the date chartered. Revised
§ 701.6(b)(2), Coverage, continues to
address coverage issues, but now
includes several new subsections. New
§ 701.6(b)(2)(i)(A) provides that in the
first calendar year following conversion:
A FISCU that converts to an FCU charter
must pay an operating fee based on the
average assets reported in the year of
conversion on NCUA Forms 5300 or
5310 from the four quarters immediately
preceding the time the Board approves
the agency’s budget in the year of
conversion. New § 701.6(b)(2)(i)(B)
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:03 Dec 30, 2020
Jkt 253001
provides that in the first calendar year
following conversion: An entity not
insured by the NCUA that converts to an
FCU charter must pay an operating fee
based on the assets, or average thereof,
reported on NCUA Forms 5300 or 5310
for any one or more quarters
immediately preceding the time the
Board approves the agency’s budget in
the year of conversion. New
§ 701.6(b)(2)(ii) provides that an FCU
converting to a different charter will not
receive a refund of any operating fees
paid to the NCUA.
Revised § 701.6(b)(3), Mergers,
continues to address merger issues, but
now includes several new subsections.
New § 701.6(b)(3)(i)(A) provides that in
the first calendar year following merger:
A continuing FCU that has merged with
one or more federally insured credit
unions must pay an operating fee based
on the average combined total assets of
the FCU and any merged federally
insured credit unions as reported on
NCUA Forms 5300 or 5310 in the four
quarters immediately preceding the time
the Board approves the agency’s budget
in the merger year. New
§ 701.6(b)(3)(i)(B) provides that for
purposes of paragraph (b)(3), a purchase
and assumption transaction in which
the continuing FCU purchases all or
essentially all of the assets of another
depository institution shall be deemed a
merger. New § 701.6(b)(3)(ii) provides
that an FCU that merges with a Federal
or state-chartered credit union, or an
entity not insured by the NCUA, will
not receive a refund of any operating fee
paid to the NCUA.
Finally, § 701.6(b)(4), Liquidations,
continues to provide that an FCU placed
in liquidation will not pay any
operating fee after the date of
liquidation.
IV. Regulatory Procedures
A. Regulatory Flexibility Act
The Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)
generally requires that, in connection
with a final rule, an agency prepare and
make available for public comment an
final regulatory flexibility analysis that
describes the impact of a proposed rule