Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 243 / Thursday, December 17, 2020 / Rules and Regulations
[…] implied market rating, and size, depth
and concentration level of the market
for the securitization; and
(D) For resecuritization exposures,
performance information on the
underlying securitization exposures, for
example, the issuer name and credit
quality, and the characteristics and
performance of the exposures
underlying the securitization exposures;
and
(ii) On an on-going basis (no less
frequently than quarterly), evaluating,
reviewing, and updating as appropriate
the analysis required under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section for each
securitization exposure.
§ 1240.42 Risk-weighted assets for CRT
and other securitization exposures.
(a) Securitization risk weight
approaches. Except as provided
elsewhere in this section or in
§ 1240.41:
(1) An Enterprise must deduct from
common equity tier 1 capital any aftertax gain-on-sale resulting from a
securitization and apply a 1,250 percent
risk weight to the portion of a CEIO that
does not constitute after-tax gain-onsale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does
not require deduction under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section, an Enterprise may
assign a risk weight to the securitization
exposure either using the simplified
supervisory formula approach (SSFA) in
accordance with § 1240.43(a) through
(d) for a securitization exposure that is
not a retained CRT exposure or an
acquired CRT exposure or using the
credit risk transfer approach (CRTA) in
accordance with § 1240.44 for a retained
CRT exposure, and in either case,
subject to the limitation under
paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) If a securitization exposure does
not require deduction under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and the Enterprise
cannot, or chooses not to apply the
SSFA or the CRTA to the exposure, the
Enterprise must assign a risk weight to
the exposure as described in § 1240.45.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
21:39 Dec 16, 2020
Jkt 253001
(4) If a securitization exposure is a
derivative contract (other than
protection provided by an Enterprise in
the form of a credit derivative) that has
a first priority claim on the cash flows
from the underlying exposures
(notwithstanding amounts due under
interest rate or currency derivative
contracts, fees due, or other similar
payments), an Enterprise may choose to
set the risk-weighted asset amount of
the exposure equal to the amount of the
exposure as determined in paragraph (c)
of this section.
(b) Total risk-weighted assets for
securitization exposures. An
Enterprise’s total risk-weighted assets
for securitization exposures equals the
sum of the risk-weighted asset amount
for securitization exposures that the
Enterprise risk weights under