Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning a Whoop Strap Device, 80798-80799 [2020-26342]
[…] United States, is eligible under the Title
III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C.
2511–2518).
Law and analysis:
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
(CBP) issues country of origin advisory
rulings and final determinations as to
whether an article is or would be a
product of a designated country or
instrumentality for the purpose of
granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy
American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to
the U.S. Government, pursuant to
subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21 et
seq., which implements Title III, Trade
Agreements Act of 1979, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 2511–2518).
The rule of origin set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
E:\FR\FM\14DEN1.SGM
14DEN1
Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 240 / Monday, December 14, 2020 / Notices
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulations. See 19 CFR
177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes
that the Federal Acquisition Regulations
restrict the U.S. Government’s purchase
of products to U.S.-made or designated
country end products for acquisitions
subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
25.403(c)(1). The Federal Acquisition
Regulations define ‘‘U.S.-made end
product’’ as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or
manufactured in the United States or that is
substantially transformed in the United
States into a new and different article of
commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was transformed.
The regulations define a ‘‘designated
country end product’’ as:
WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade
Agreement] country end product, a least
developed country end product, or a
Caribbean Basin country end product.