Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning a Whoop Strap Device, 80798-80799 [2020-26342]
[…] imported, is incomplete and non-functional as it lacks the software and
firmware necessary for it to function. The incomplete Whoop Strap, at
the time of importation, is a product of China. CBP is of the view that
programming would not result in a substantial transformation. This is
consistent with CBP's prior determination in H284523 dated August 22,
2017, where CBP held that an imported tablet did not undergo a
substantial transformation by programming. See also H284617 dated
February 21, 2018.
CBP's authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations
is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings
and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of
this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country
or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this
title.
Emphasis added.
Therefore, the Whoop Strap would not be considered to be the
product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to
19 U.S.C. 2511(b). As to whether the Whoop Strap processed in the
United States may be considered a ``U.S.-made end product'' is under
the jurisdiction of the procuring agency. See Acetris Health, LLC. v.
United States, No. 2018-2399 (Fed. Cir. February 10, 2020).
Holding:
The incomplete Whoop Strap and the programming in the United States
would not render it to be a product of a foreign country or
instrumentality designated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2511(b). You may wish
to check the classification of this product to determine if it may be
subject to any Section 301 duties upon importation.
Notice of this final determination will be given in the Federal
Register, as required by 19 CFR 177.29. Any party-at-interest other