Licensing Amendments, 80404-80470 [2020-25595]
[…] or for the purposes of holding multiple
legal titles of motor vehicles or
equipment in conjunction with lease
financing transactions. This would
codify the OCC’s interpretation that
these interests do not have sufficient
indicia of ownership and control to
qualify as an equity investment for
purposes of § 5.36. The OCC also
proposed a conforming change to
paragraphs (e) and (f). The OCC received
no comments to the new definition and
conforming amendments and adopts
them in the final rule as proposed.
For a national bank to make a
noncontrolling investment, current
§ 5.36 requires a filing with the OCC
that: (1) Describes the structure of the
investment and the activity or activities
conducted by the enterprise in which
the bank is investing; (2) describes how
VerDate Sep<11>2014
01:31 Dec 11, 2020
Jkt 253001
the bank has the ability to prevent the
enterprise from engaging in
impermissible activities or has the
ability to withdraw its investment; (3)
describes how the investment is
convenient and useful to the bank in
carrying out its business and not a mere
passive investment; (4) certifies that the
bank’s loss exposure is limited; and (5)
certifies that the enterprise agrees to be
subject to OCC supervision and
examination, subject to the limitations
and requirements of section 45 of the
FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1831v) and section
115 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (12
U.S.C. 1820a).
A national bank must file an
application with the OCC to make a
non-controlling investment unless it
qualifies for the notice procedure in
§ 5.36(e). A national bank may file a
notice if: (1) The investment meets the
above requirements; (2) the enterprise
engages in activities that are listed in
§ 5.34(e)(5)(v) (permissible operating
subsidiary activities) or an activity that
is substantively the same as that
contained in published OCC precedent
approving a non-controlling investment
by a national bank or its operating
subsidiary; and (3) the bank is well
managed and well capitalized. As with
operating subsidiary notices, the OCC
proposed to expand the activities