Licensing Amendments, 80404-80470 [2020-25595]
[…] association to be an eligible bank or
eligible savings association, as defined
in § 5.3. In addition, the OCC proposed
clarifying paragraphs (a)(2)(i) and (ii) by
revising the punctuation and sentence
structure so that it is easier to read.
For these reasons, the OCC adopts
these proposed amendments to § 5.13
(a)(2) with the change discussed above.
Additionally, the OCC is making
additional technical amendments to
paragraph (a)(2)(iii) to conform with the
general change in terminology from
‘‘application’’ to ‘‘filing’’ in rules of
general applicability.
Paragraph (h) of § 5.13 provides that
the OCC may nullify a decision on a
filing if: (1) The OCC discovers a
material misrepresentation or omission
after the OCC has rendered a decision
on the filing; (2) the decision is contrary
to law, regulation, or OCC policy; or (3)
the OCC granted the decision due to
clerical or administrative error or a
material mistake of law or fact. The
OCC’s decisions on filings generally
contain a statement that the ‘‘OCC may
modify, suspend or rescind this
approval if a material change in the
information on which the OCC relied
occurs prior to the date of the
transaction to which the decision
pertains.’’ The OCC proposed revising