Nationwide Freight Systems, et al.; Petition for Determination of Preemption, 78404-78406 [2020-26668]
[…] 14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at
www.transportation.gov/privacy.
Background
On May 26, 2017, Nationwide Freight
Systems, Inc., Leader U.S. Messenger,
Inc., and Stott Contracting, LLC
(‘‘petitioners’’) submitted a petition to
FMCSA requesting a determination that
certain identification requirements
imposed on motor carriers by the
Illinois Commerce Commission are
preempted by Federal law. Petitioners
are motor carriers operating both in
interstate commerce and in intrastate
commerce within Illinois.
The provisions of an Illinois statute
are involved in this matter. Specifically,
625 ILCS 5/18c-4104, entitled
‘‘Unlawful Operations,’’ states, in part:
(1) Prohibition. Except as provided in
Article I of this Sub-chapter [625 ILCS 5/18c4101 et seq.], and subject to the provisions
stated herein, it shall be unlawful for any
person to:
(a) Operate as an intrastate motor carrier of
property without a license from the
Commission; or as an interstate motor carrier
of property without a registration from the
Commission.
*
*
*
*
*
(c) Operate, as an intrastate motor carrier
of property, any motor vehicle which does
not carry a copy of a valid, current license
issued by the Commission to such carrier; or
operate, as an interstate motor carrier of
property, any motor vehicle which does not
carry a copy of a valid, current registration
issued by the Commission to such carrier; or
fail to produce such copy on request;
provided that an authorized interstate motor
carrier of property shall be exempted from
the requirement that a copy of its registration
be carried in each motor vehicle.
*
*
*
*
*
(f) Operate, as an intrastate motor carrier of
property, any motor vehicle for which the
carrier has not executed a prescribed
intrastate cab card, with current Illinois
intrastate identifier printed thereon; or, as an
interstate motor carrier of property, any
motor vehicle for which the carrier has not
executed a prescribed interstate cab card,
with current Illinois interstate identifier
affixed or printed thereon.
PO 00000
Frm 00104
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
78405
(g) Operate, as an intrastate motor carrier
of property, any motor vehicle which does
not carry the properly executed intrastate cab
card, with current Illinois intrastate identifier
printed thereon; or, as an interstate motor
carrier of property, any motor vehicle which
does not carry the properly executed
interstate cab card, with current Illinois
interstate identifier affixed or printed
thereon.
*
*
*
*
*
The proviso at the end of subsection (c)
above exempts interstate motor carriers
of property from the requirement to
carry a copy of their registration in each
vehicle such carriers operate. But there