Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F), 76734-76907 [2020-24463]
[…] § 1006.2(f). This change should address
commenters’ concerns about the
regulation including different
definitions of the term debt.
The final rule also adds new comment
2(h)–1 to clarify, as requested, that debt
subject to the FDCPA is limited to debt
incurred by a natural person. The
comment explains that § 1006.2(h)
defines debt to mean, in part, an
obligation of a consumer, and that
§ 1006.2(e), in turn, defines a consumer
as a natural person obligated or
allegedly obligated to pay any debt.
Thus, only natural persons can incur the
debts defined in § 1006.2(h).
2(i) Debt Collector
FDCPA section 803(6) defines the
term debt collector for purposes of the
FDCPA.109 The introductory language of
FDCPA section 803(6) generally
provides that a debt collector is any
person: (1) Who uses any
instrumentality of interstate commerce
or the mails in any business the
principal purpose of which is the
collection of any debts (i.e., the
‘‘principal purpose’’ prong), or (2) who
regularly collects, or attempts to collect,
directly or indirectly, debts owed or due
or asserted to be owed or due to another
(i.e., the ‘‘regularly collects’’ prong).
FDCPA section 803(6) also sets forth
108 See
109 15
PO 00000
84 FR 23274, 23289 (May 21, 2019).
U.S.C. 1692a(6).
Frm 00013
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
76745
several exclusions from the general
definition.
Proposed § 1006.2(i) generally