Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F), 76734-76907 [2020-24463]
[…] disclosing a business name for the debt collector that does not
indicate that the debt collector is in the debt collection business,
this comment is less relevant to the limited-content message as
finalized. The Bureau notes, however, that a vanity telephone number
that reveals that the debt collector is in the debt collection business
would not comply with final Sec. 1006.2(j)(1)(i). As explained above,
the Bureau finds that a message containing the debt collector's
business name but not the consumer's name avoids conveying information
regarding a debt under FDCPA section 803(2) and under Sec. 1006.2(d).
For the reasons discussed above, Sec. 1006.2(j)(1) requires that
limited-content messages include the following content: A business name
for the debt collector that does not indicate that the debt collector
is in the debt collection business, a request that the consumer reply
to the message, the name or names of one or more natural persons whom
the consumer can contact to reply to the debt collector, and a
telephone number or numbers that the consumer can use to reply to the
debt collector. Comment 2(j)(1)-1 provides an example of a limited-
content message containing only required content.
2(j)(2) Optional Content
Proposed Sec. 1006.2(j)(2) would have permitted a debt collector
to include in a limited-content message the following optional
information: A salutation (proposed Sec. 1006.2(j)(2)(i)), the date
and time of the message (proposed Sec. 1006.2(j)(2)(ii)), a generic
statement that the message relates to an account (proposed Sec.
1006.2(j)(2)(iii)), and suggested dates and times for the consumer to
reply to the message (proposed Sec. 1006.2(j)(2)(iv)). As discussed in
the proposal, the Bureau believed that this content might prompt a
consumer to reply but, unlike the content described in proposed Sec.
1006.2(j)(1), might not be necessary to enable the consumer to reply to
the message or to prevent harassment through an overly generic or
uninformative message. For the reasons described below, the Bureau is
finalizing Sec. 1006.2(j)(2) largely as proposed, but with revisions
to prohibit inclusion of a generic statement that the message relates