Certain Swap Data Repository and Data Reporting Requirements, 75601-75678 [2020-21570]
[…] transfer: (1) Issue a notice to the
Commission within one business day of
committing to the transfer; (2) submit
specific documents to the Commission,
as well as update its Form SDR; and (3)
certify compliance with CEA section 21
and Commission regulations adopted
thereunder within two business days of
the transfer of equity.
Final § 49.5 is less demanding than
current § 49.5. Final § 49.5 ensures that
the Commission is apprised of a change
that might impact SDR operations and
provided with information to aid any
evaluation processes the Commission
undertakes. Yet, final § 49.5 gives an
SDR more time in which to notify the
Commission of an equity interest
transfer and eliminates unnecessary
filings. Final § 49.5(a) requires an SDR:
(i) To notify the Commission of each
transaction involving the direct or
indirect transfer of ten percent or more
of the equity interest in the SDR within
ten business days of ‘‘a firm obligation
to transfer’’; and (ii) to provide the
Commission with supporting
documentation upon request. Final
§ 49.5(b) requires that the notice in
§ 49.5(a) be filed electronically with the
Secretary of the Commission and DMO
at the earliest possible time, but in no
event later than ten business days
following the date upon which a firm
obligation is made for the equity interest
transfer. Final § 49.5(c) requires that
upon the transfer, whether directly or
indirectly, the SDR shall file
electronically with the Secretary of the
Commission and DMO a certification
that the SDR meets all of the
requirements of CEA section 21 and the
Commission regulations thereunder, no
later than two business days following
PO 00000
Frm 00219
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
75639
the date on which the equity interest
was acquired.
The Commission requested the public
to comment on the cost-benefit
considerations related to proposed
§ 49.5, but the Commission did not
receive any comments. Consequently,
the Commission continues to believe
that the amendments will benefit SDRs
by lowering the burdens related to