Swap Data Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements, 75503-75601 [2020-21569]
[…] ‘‘Continuation data reporting for
original swaps.’’
The Commission is also making
several changes to the continuation data
reporting regulations for original swaps
in re-designated § 45.4(b). Existing
§ 45.4(c) requires required swap
continuation data, including
terminations, must be reported to the
100 CME
at 15.
Commission discusses the revisions to the
continuation data requirements for clearing swaps
and uncleared swaps in section II.D.4 below.
101 The
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:27 Nov 24, 2020
Jkt 253001
SDR to which the original swap that was
accepted for clearing was reported
pursuant to § 45.3(a) through (d).102 For
continuation data, existing § 45.4(c)(1)
requires: (i) Life-cycle-event data or
state data reporting either on the same
day that any life cycle event occurs with
respect to the swap, or daily for state
data reporting; and (ii) daily valuation
data. In addition, existing § 45.4(c)(2)
requires the reporting of: (i) The LEI of
the SDR to which all required swap
creation data for each clearing swap was
reported by the DCO under § 45.3(e); (ii)
the USI of the original swap that was
replaced by the clearing swaps; and (iii)
the USI of each clearing swap that
replaces a particular original swap.
First, the Commission is extending
the deadline for reporting swap
continuation data for original swaps in
§ 45.4(c)(1) to either T+1 or T+2,
depending on the reporting
counterparty, to be consistent with the
new deadlines for reporting required
swap creation data in § 45.3.103 As the
Commission discusses in section II.C.2.a
above, though, the Commission is
removing the references to 11:59 p.m.
eastern time that were in the Proposal.
The Commission is thus changing the
reference from 11:59 p.m. eastern time
to the end of the next business day or
the second business day that any life
cycle event occurs for the swap. Second,
the Commission is removing the
references to state data reporting 104 in
§ 45.4(b) and clarifying that required
swap continuation data must be
reported ‘‘electronically,’’ among other
non-substantive changes.
The Commission received three
comments supporting extending the