Swap Data Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements, 75503-75601 [2020-21569]
[…] existing § 45.4(c) to § 45.4(b) as part of
structural changes.112 The Commission
is also moving the continuation data
reporting requirements for clearing
swaps from existing § 45.4(b) to
§ 45.4(c), and combining them with the
continuation data reporting
requirements for uncleared swaps in
existing § 45.4(d). The Commission is
retitling § 45.4(c) ‘‘Continuation data
reporting for swaps other than original
swaps’’ to reflect the combination.
The Commission is making several
changes to the continuation data
reporting regulations for clearing swaps
and uncleared swaps in § 45.4(b) and
(d), respectively, proposed to be redesignated as § 45.4(c). Existing
§ 45.4(b) requires that for all clearing
swaps, DCOs report: (i) Life-cycle-event
data or state data reporting either on the
same day that any life cycle event
occurs with respect to the swap, or daily
for state data reporting; and (ii) daily
valuation data. Existing § 45.4(d)
requires that for all uncleared swaps,
including swaps executed on a SEF or
DCM, the reporting counterparty report:
(i) All life-cycle-event data on the same
day for SD/MSP reporting
counterparties, or the second business
day if it relates to a corporate event of
the non-reporting counterparty, or state
data daily; (ii) all life-cycle-event data
on the next business day for non-SD/
MSP reporting counterparties, or the
end of the second business day if it
relates to a corporate event of the nonreporting counterparty, or state data
daily; (iii) daily valuation data for SD/
MSP reporting counterparties; and (iv)
the current daily mark of the transaction
as of the last day of each fiscal quarter,
within 30 calendar days of the end of
each fiscal quarter for non-SD/MSP
reporting counterparties.113
112 The Commission discusses changes to
continuation data requirements for original swaps
in section II.D.3 above.
113 If a daily mark of the transaction is not
available for the swap, the reporting counterparty
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:27 Nov 24, 2020
Jkt 253001
First, the Commission is changing the
life cycle event reporting deadlines for
these swaps to match other T+1 and T+2
deadlines.114 The Commission is
changing the life cycle event reporting
deadline for SD/MSP/DCO reporting