Energy Conservation Program: Test Procedure and Labeling Requirements for Dedicated-Purpose Pool Pump Motors, 62816-62840 [2020-19407]
[…] publishing this proposal, DOE consulted
with the FTC, and DOE is actively
seeking the written views of the FTC.
IV. Procedural Issues and Regulatory
Review
A. Review Under Executive Order 12866
The Office of Management and Budget
(OMB) has determined that this
rulemaking constitutes a ‘‘significant
regulatory action’’ under section 3(f) of
Executive Order 12866, Regulatory
Planning and Review, 58 FR 51735 (Oct.
4, 1993). Accordingly, this action was
subject to review under the Executive
Order by the Office of Information and
Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) in OMB.
Accordingly, pursuant to section
6(a)(3)(B) of the Order, DOE has
provided to OIRA: (i) The text of the
draft regulatory action, together with a
reasonably detailed description of the
need for the regulatory action and an
explanation of how the regulatory action
will meet that need; and (ii) An
assessment of the potential costs and
benefits of the regulatory action,
including an explanation of the manner
in which the regulatory action is
consistent with a statutory mandate.
In this NOPR, DOE proposes to
incorporate by reference UL 1004–
10:2019 to reference the definitions;
incorporate by reference CSA C747–09
as the proposed test procedure; require
the nameplate of a subject DPPP motor
(1) to include the full load efficiency of
the motor as determined under the