Requirements for Additional Traceability Records for Certain Foods, 59984-60038 [2020-20100]
[…] persons who manufacture, process,
pack, or hold food for personal
consumption. Such persons are
excluded from the subpart J
requirements under § 1.327(m). As
discussed in the preamble to the final
rule adopting the subpart J requirements
(69 FR 71562 at 71579), whether a food
is for personal consumption depends on
many factors, but we would consider
food prepared in a private home and
transported for other than business
purposes (e.g., to a ‘‘pot luck’’ dinner
with friends) to qualify for this
exemption.
14. Exemption for Persons Who Hold
Food for Individual Consumers
(Proposed § 1.1305(n))
Proposed § 1.1305(n) would provide
that subpart S would not apply to
persons who hold food on behalf of
specific individual consumers, provided
that such persons: (1) Are not parties to
the transaction involving the food they
hold and (2) are not in the business of
distributing food. This would mirror the
exemption for such persons from the
subpart J requirements (see § 1.327(n)).
This exemption would cover persons
such as a hotel concierge, reception
desk staff in an apartment building, and
staff at an office complex who receive
and store a food on the Food