Collection and Use of Biometrics by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, 56338-56422 [2020-19145]
[…] However, as proposed, under no circumstances would submission of passport-style photographs relieve an individual from their obligation to appear for biometric collection. DHS believes that the photograph submission and use requirements in the INA may be met in the future by electronic photographs collected by USCIS as a biometric identifier. INA section 333, 8 U.S.C. 1444, states: (a) Three identical photographs of the applicant shall be signed by and furnished by each applicant for naturalization or citizenship. One of such photographs shall be affixed by the Attorney General to the original certificate of naturalization issued to the naturalized citizen and one to the duplicate certificate of naturalization required to be forwarded to the Service. (b) Three identical photographs of the applicant shall be furnished by each applicant for— (1) a record of lawful admission for permanent residence to be made under section 249; (2) a certificate of derivative citizenship; (3) a certificate of naturalization or of citizenship; (4) a special certificate of naturalization; VerDate Sep<11>2014 19:16 Sep 10, 2020 Jkt 250001 (5) a certificate of naturalization or of citizenship, in lieu of one lost, mutilated, or destroyed; (6) a new certificate of citizenship in the new name of any naturalized citizen who, subsequent to naturalization, has had his name changed by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or by marriage; and (7) a declaration of intention. One such photograph shall be affixed to each such certificate issued by the Attorney General and one shall be affixed to the copy of such certificate retained by the Service. As DHS interprets INA section 333, its requirements may be met when an individual’s photographs are obtained by USCIS, signed, and furnished by the individual when USCIS or its designee collects the individual’s biometrics.