245.102  Policy.

* * * * *
    (5) Reporting loss of Government property. The Government-Furnished 
Property module of the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment is 
the DoD data repository for reporting loss of Government property in 
the possession of contractors. The requirements and procedures for 
reporting loss of Government property to the Government-Furnished 
Property module are set forth in the clause at 252.245-7002, Reporting 
Loss of Government Property, prescribed at 245.107.

PART 252--SOLICITATION PROVISIONS AND CONTRACT CLAUSES

0
3. Amend section 252.245-7002 by--
0
a. Removing the clause date of ``(DEC 2017)'' and adding ``(DATE)'' in 
its place; and
0
b. Revising paragraph (b)(1).
    The revision reads as follows:

[[Page 53763]]

252.245-7002   Reporting Loss of Government Property.

* * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (1) The Contractor shall use the property loss function in the 
Government-Furnished Property (GFP) module of the Procurement 
Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) for reporting loss of 
Government property. Reporting value shall be at unit acquisition cost. 
Current PIEE users can access the GFP module by logging into their 
account. New users may register for access and obtain training on the 
PIEE home page at https://wawf.eb.mil/piee-landing.
* * * * *
[FR Doc. 2020-18639 Filed 8-28-20; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 5001-06-P