Schedules of Controlled Substances: Placement of N-Ethylpentylone in Schedule I, 52935-52940 [2020-19007]
[…] local governments, individuals, businesses, or organizations. An agency
may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to,
a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB
control number.
List of Subjects in 21 CFR Part 1308
Administrative practice and procedure, Drug traffic control,
Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
For the reasons set out above, DEA proposes to amend 21 CFR part
1308 as follows:
PART 1308--SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
0
1. The authority citation for part 1308 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 21 U.S.C. 811, 812, 871(b), 956(b), unless otherwise
noted.
0
2. In Sec. 1308.11, add paragraph (d)(86) and remove and reserve
paragraph (h)(36).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
* * * * *
(d) * * *
(86) N-Ethylpentylone (Other names: ephylone, 1-(1,3- 7543
benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(ethylamino)pentan-1-one)...............
* * * * *
Dated: August 24, 2020.
Timothy J. Shea,
Acting Administrator.
[FR Doc. 2020-19007 Filed 8-26-20; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4410-09-P