Appeals of SBA Loan Review Decisions Under the Paycheck Protection Program, 52883-52890 [2020-17895]
[…] Section 134.1203, Standing, provides
that only the borrower on a loan for
which SBA has issued a final SBA loan
review decision has standing to appeal
the SBA loan review decision to OHA.
Individual owners of a borrower and
lenders do not have standing to appeal
an SBA loan review decision.
Section 134.1204, Deadline for filing
appeal petition, prescribes that an
appeal petition must be filed within 30
calendar days after (i) the appellant’s
receipt of the final SBA loan review
decision, or (ii) notification by the
lender of the final SBA loan review
decision, whichever is earlier.
Section 134.1205, Dismissal, provides
that the Judge must dismiss the appeal
if: (1) The appeal is beyond OHA’s
jurisdiction as set forth under
§ 134.1201; (2) the appellant lacks
standing to appeal under § 134.1203; or
(3) the appeal is untimely under
§ 134.1204, or is premature because SBA
has not yet made a final SBA loan
review decision. This section also
provides that the Judge may dismiss the
appeal if, among other things, the
appeal does not, on its face, allege
specific facts that if proven to be true,
warrant reversal or remand of the SBA
loan review decision.
Section 134.1206, Notice and order,
provides that upon receipt of an appeal
challenging a final SBA loan review
decision, OHA will assign the matter to
either an Administrative Law Judge or
an Administrative Judge in accordance
with § 134.218. Unless the appeal will
be dismissed under § 134.1205, the
Judge will issue a notice and order
establishing a deadline for production of