In accordance with the statute, NHTSA promulgated 49 CFR part 543 to provide a process through which manufacturers may seek an exemption from the Theft Prevention Standard. Under these regulations, each manufacturer may request an exemption for one vehicle line per model year. Under the current part 543, manufacturers choose how they wish to demonstrate to the agency that the antitheft device they are installing in a vehicle line meets the requirements for exemption: by either the factors listed in § 543.6 (specific content requirements: detailed lists, data, and explanations) or by the criteria listed in § 543.7 (performance criteria). Section 543.6 requires manufacturer to submit: (1) A statement that an antitheft device will be installed as standard equipment on all vehicles in the line for which an exemption is sought; (2) a list naming each component in the antitheft system, and a diagram showing the location of each of those components within the vehicle; (3) a discussion that explains the means and process by which the device is activated and functions, including any aspect of the device designed to facilitate or encourage its activation by motorists, attract attention to the efforts of an unauthorized person to enter or move the vehicle by means other than a key, prevent defeating or circumventing the device by an unauthorized person attempting to enter a vehicle by means other than a key, prevent the operation of a vehicle which an unauthorized person has entered using means other than a key, and ensure the reliability and durability of the device; (4) the reasons for the E:\FR\FM\20AUN1.SGM 20AUN1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 85, Number 162 (Thursday, August 20, 2020)]
[Notices]
[Pages 51546-51548]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2020-18215]