Morning Star Pharmacy & Medical Supply 1; Decision And Order, 51045-51065 [2020-18083]
[…] Id. at 228–29, 233–34, 675. The pharmacist should refuse to fill a prescription if he or she is unable to resolve a red flag on the prescription. Id. at 233–34. Filling a prescription without resolving a red flag would fall outside the minimal standard of practice of pharmacy in the state of Texas. Id. at 235. These standards of practice are broadly codified in Texas law, which provides that ‘‘[a] pharmacist may not: (1) Dispense . . . a controlled substance . . . except under a valid prescription and in the course of professional practice.’’ Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.074(a). Texas law further provides that ‘‘[a] pharmacist may not: (2) Dispense a controlled substance if the pharmacist knows or should have known that the prescription was issued without a valid patient-practitioner relationship.’’ Id. It is also unlawful in Texas for any ‘‘registrant or dispenser’’ to deliver a controlled substance in violation of section 481.074 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Id. at § 481.128. A Texas pharmacist is expected to ‘‘exercise sound professional judgment with respect to’’ determining if a prescription was issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner in the course of medical practice. 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 291.29(a), (b) (2020). 13 Dr. Witte testified that a pharmacist should always call the prescriber if the prescription is missing the address and date of birth because many people share the same name.