Morning Star Pharmacy & Medical Supply 1; Decision And Order, 51045-51065 [2020-18083]
[…] I reject Respondent Pharmacy’s Exception for the following reasons. First, as I already discussed, I do not credit Dr. Amadi’s testimony regarding his investigation and resolution of red flags on Respondent Pharmacy’s prescriptions. His testimony 36 As discussed supra, Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.074(a) provides in relevant part that ‘‘[a] pharmacist may not: (1) Dispense or deliver a controlled substance . . . except under a valid prescription and in the course of professional practice; (2) dispense a controlled substance if the pharmacist knows or should have known that the prescription was issued without a valid patientpractitioner relationship; (3) fill a prescription that is not filled or issued as prescribed by [the Texas Controlled Substances Act].’’ Section 481.128 states in relevant part ‘‘[a] registrant or dispenser commits an offense if the registrant or dispenser knowingly: (1) Distributes, delivers, administers, or dispenses a controlled substance in violation of