DoD Grant and Agreement Regulations, 51238-51248 [2020-16411]
[…] Removing ‘‘OMB Circular A–89’’ and adding ‘‘OMB guidance at 2 CFR 200.202’’ in its place; ■ b. Removing ‘‘domestic assistance programs’’ and adding ‘‘assistance programs’’ in its place; ■ c. Removing ‘‘and maintaining the Federal Assistance Programs Retrieval System, a computerized data base of the information’’; and ■ d. Removing footnote 4. ■ 11. Section 21.515 is revised to read as follows: ■ ■ § 21.515 Who reports the information for the CFDA? (a) Each DoD Component that provides financial assistance must: (1) Report to the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS) Administrator all new programs and changes as they occur or as the DoD Component submits its annual updates to existing CFDA information. DAADS is further described in §§ 21.520 through 21.555. (2) Identify to the DAADS Administrator a point-of-contact who will be responsible for reporting the program information and for responding to inquiries related to it. (b) The DAADS Administrator is the Department of Defense’s single liaison with whom DoD Components that collect and compile such program information work to report the information to OMB and GSA. ■ 12. Section 21.520 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to read as follows: § 21.520 What are the purposes of the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS)? * E:\FR\FM\19AUR2.SGM * * 19AUR2 * * Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 161 / Wednesday, August 19, 2020 / Final Rule (b) A basis for meeting Governmentwide requirements to report to USASpending.gov (or any successor site designated by OMB) and for preparing other recurring and special reports to