Guidance for Grants and Agreements, 49506-49582 [2020-17468]
[…] organizations, Reporting and
recordkeeping requirements.
2 CFR Part 200
Accounting, Colleges and universities,
Grant programs, Grants administration,
Hospitals, Indians, Nonprofit
organizations, Reporting and
recordkeeping requirements, State and
local governments.
Timothy F. Soltis,
Deputy Controller.
For the reasons stated in the
preamble, the Office of Management and
Budget amends 2 CFR chapters I and II
as set forth below:
PART 25—UNIVERSAL IDENTIFIER
AND SYSTEM FOR AWARD
MANAGEMENT
1. The authority citation for part 25
continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: Pub. L. 109–282; 31 U.S.C.
6102.
2. Amend § 25.100 by revising the
introductory text and paragraph (a) to
read as follows:
■
§ 25.100
Purposes of this part.
This part provides guidance to
Federal awarding agencies to establish:
(a) The unique entity identifier as a
universal identifier for Federal financial
assistance applicants, as well as
recipients and their direct subrecipients,
and;
*
*
*
*
*
■ 3. Revise § 25.105 to read as follows:
§ 25.105 Types of awards to which this
part applies.
This part applies to a Federal
awarding agency’s grants, cooperative
agreements, loans, and other types of
Federal financial assistance as defined
in § 25.406.
E:\FR\FM\13AUR3.SGM
13AUR3