Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers Improvements and Amendments Under the VA MISSION Act of 2018, 46226-46300 [2020-15931]
[…] Management, Office of the Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs.
For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Department of Veterans
Affairs amends 38 CFR part 71 as follows:
PART 71--CAREGIVERS BENEFITS AND CERTAIN MEDICAL BENEFITS OFFERED
TO FAMILY MEMBERS OF VETERANS
0
1. The authority citation for part 71 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1720G, unless otherwise noted.
Section 71.40 also issued under 38 U.S.C. 111(e), 1720B, 1782.
Section 71.47 also issued under 31 U.S.C. 3711; 38 U.S.C. 5302,
5314.
Section 71.50 also issued under 38 U.S.C. 1782.
0
2. Amend Sec. 71.10 by revising paragraph (b) and removing the
authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 71.10 Purpose and scope.
* * * * *
(b) Scope. This part regulates the provision of benefits under the
Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers and the
Program of General Caregiver Support Services authorized by 38 U.S.C.
1720G. Persons eligible for such benefits may be eligible for other VA
benefits based on other laws or other parts of this title. These
benefits are provided only to those individuals residing in a State as
that term is defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(20).
0
3. Amend Sec. 71.15 by:
0
a. Removing the definition of ``Combined rate'';
0
b. Adding in alphabetical order definitions for ``Domestic violence
(DV)'', ``Financial planning services'', and ``In need of personal care
services'';
0
c.