Energy Harbor Nuclear Corp; Energy Harbor Nuclear Generation LLC; Perry Nuclear Power Plant Unit No. 1, 43609-43612 [2020-15482]
[…] [[Page 43611]]
C. The Exemption Is Consistent With the Common Defense and Security
The requested exemption to allow for a timely renewal protection
deadline of at least 3 years instead of 5 years is a scheduling change.
The exemption does not change any site security matters. Therefore, the
NRC finds that the action is consistent with the common defense and
security.
D. Special Circumstances
The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(b), as it is applied to nuclear power
reactors licensed by the NRC, is to implement the ``timely renewal''
provision of Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a
license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the
agency.
The underlying purpose of this ``timely renewal'' provision in the
APA is to protect a licensee who is engaged in an ongoing licensed
activity and who has complied with agency rules in applying for a
renewed or new license from facing license expiration as the result of