Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule, 42210-42287 [2020-12081]
[…] that apply when a project proponent has
requested certification for an individual
license or permit that may result in a
specific discharge or set of discharges
into waters of the United States. See
section III.C of this notice. The final rule
includes a new section 121.7(d)(2),
which provides slightly different
information requirements for
certification conditions for issuance of
general licenses and permits.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
21:29 Jul 10, 2020
Jkt 250001
Certifications for issuance of general
permits and licenses must include the
information requirements in section
121.7(d)(2) of the final rule.
For each certification condition on
issuance of a general license or permit,
section 121.7(d)(2) of the final rule
requires:
(i) A statement explaining why the
condition is necessary to assure that any
discharge authorized under the general
license or permit will comply with
water quality requirements; and
(ii) A citation to federal, state, or tribal
law that authorizes the condition.
Similarly, section 121.7(e)(1) of the
final rule provides the information
requirements for certification denials
that apply when a project proponent has
requested certification for an individual
license or permit that may result in a
specific discharge or set of discharges
into waters of the United States. See
section III.G.2.c of this notice. The final
rule also includes a new section
121.7(e)(2), which provides slightly
different information requirements for
denials for general licenses and permits.
For each certification denial for
issuance of a general license or permit,
section 121.7(e)(2) of the final rule
requires:
(i) The specific water quality requirements
with which discharges that could be
authorized by the general license or permit
will not comply;
(ii) A statement explaining why discharges
that could be authorized by the general
license or permit will not comply with the
identified water quality requirements; and
(iii) If the denial is due to insufficient
information, the denial must describe the
types of water quality data or information, if
any, that would be needed to assure that the
range of discharges from potential projects
will comply with water quality requirements.
Although these are both new
provisions in the final rule, the
substance of these information
requirements is very similar to the
information requirements for
certification conditions and denials for
individual licenses and permits that
were included in the proposed rule. The