Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule, 42210-42287 [2020-12081]
[…] These
delays and backlogs prevent States and Tribes from
timely implementing and enforcing updated
programs and standards that could otherwise be
improving water quality.
PO 00000
Frm 00053
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
42261
the certification process.’’ Letter from
National Tribal Water Council to David
P. Ross, Assistant Administrator of the
Office of Water, EPA (Mar. 1, 2019).
Given the Hoopa Valley court’s plain
language analysis of the statute and the
potential water quality impacts from
allowing certification decisions to be
delayed, and the Agency’s agreement
with that analysis, section 121.6(e) of
the final rule provides:
The certifying authority is not authorized
to request the project proponent to withdraw
a certification request and is not authorized
to take any action to extend the reasonable
period of time other than specified in section
121.6(d).
This clear statement reflects the plain
language of section 401 and, as
described above, is supported by
legislative history. The Agency expects
this clarification to reduce delays and to
help ensure that certification requests
are processed within the reasonable
period of time established by the federal
agency, and at most, within one year
from receipt of the request.
Some commenters agreed that section
401 establishes an outer bound of one
year for the reasonable period of time.
However, other commenters argued that
the rule should allow flexibility on the
timeline beyond one year. Many of these
commenters argued States should not be
limited to one year if they have received
inadequate information and if projects
are complex. One commenter asserted
that section 401 allows for a State to
‘‘act on’’ a request within one year
without reaching a final decision in that
one year, and the commenter asserted
that this interpretation provides a legal
basis to allow extensions exceeding one
year.
Some commenters supported the
proposed provision to the effect that the
certifying authority is not authorized to
request the project proponent to
withdraw a request or take other action
to modify or restart the time period.
Most of these commenters stated that
the proposed rule makes clear the
allowable time may not exceed the
maximum of one year, and some of
these commenters agreed that no tolling
should be allowed. Some of these