Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule, 42210-42287 [2020-12081]
[…] conditions that apply when a project proponent has requested
certification for an individual license or permit that may result in a
specific discharge or set of discharges into waters of the United
States. See section III.C of this notice. The final rule includes a new
section 121.7(d)(2), which provides slightly different information
requirements for certification conditions for issuance of general
licenses and permits. Certifications for issuance of general permits
and licenses must include the information requirements in section
121.7(d)(2) of the final rule.
For each certification condition on issuance of a general license
or permit, section 121.7(d)(2) of the final rule requires:
(i) A statement explaining why the condition is necessary to assure
that any discharge authorized under the general license or permit will
comply with water quality requirements; and
(ii) A citation to federal, state, or tribal law that authorizes
the condition.
Similarly, section 121.7(e)(1) of the final rule provides the
information requirements for certification denials that apply when a
project proponent has requested certification for an individual license
or permit that may result in a specific discharge or set of discharges
into waters of the United States. See section III.G.2.c of this notice.
The final rule also includes a new section 121.7(e)(2), which provides
slightly different information requirements for denials for general
licenses and permits. For each certification denial for issuance of a
general license or permit, section 121.7(e)(2) of the final rule
requires:
(i) The specific water quality requirements with which
discharges that could be authorized by the general license or permit
will not comply;
(ii) A statement explaining why discharges that could be
authorized by the general license or permit will not comply with the
identified water quality requirements; and
(iii) If the denial is due to insufficient information, the
denial must describe the types of water quality data or information,
if any, that would be needed to assure that the range of discharges
from potential projects will comply with water quality requirements.
Although these are both new provisions in the final rule, the
substance of these information requirements is very similar to the
information requirements for certification conditions and denials for
individual licenses and permits that were included in the proposed
rule.