Activities and Operations of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations, 40794-40827 [2020-12435]
[…] consistent with prudent banking
practice.’’ 34
The OCC is proposing to amend
§ 7.1016 to apply it to Federal savings
associations, and to remove §§ 160.50
and 160.120, because of the similarities
between the national bank and Federal
savings association independent
undertaking regulations. As a result, a
Federal savings association would no
longer be limited to issuing non-letter of
credit independent undertakings
approved by the OCC. The industry’s
rules of practice have improved since
the former OTS promulgated the
regulation in 1996. In addition, the
31 Specifically, § 7.1016(b)(2) provides that: (1) If
the undertaking is to honor by delivery of an item
of value other than money, the bank should ensure
that market fluctuations affecting the value of the
item will not cause the bank to assume undue
market risk; (2) if the undertaking provides for
automatic renewal, the terms for renewal should be
consistent with the bank’s ability to make any
necessary credit assessments prior to renewal; and
(3) if a bank issues an undertaking for its own
account, the underlying transaction for which it is
issued must be within the bank’s authority and
must comply with any safety and soundness
requirements applicable to that transaction.
32 See 61 FR 50951, 50958 (Sept. 30, 1996).
33 Id.
34 Id.
PO 00000
Frm 00006
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
operations of Federal savings
associations have evolved over the past
two decades and those Federal savings
associations that issue independent
undertakings are familiar with nonletters of credit independent
undertakings and related supervisory
expectations. Furthermore, the OCC
expects national banks and Federal
savings associations to have operational
expertise commensurate with the
sophistication of its letters of credit or
independent undertaking activities.35
The OCC believes that this expectation
is sufficient to ensure that all OCCsupervised institutions properly
evaluate the risks associated with these
activities. For these reasons, the OCC
finds that the OCC approval
requirement for non-letter of credit
independent undertakings issued by
Federal savings associations is no longer
necessary.
The OCC also is proposing to clarify
that Federal branches and agencies of
foreign banks may issue letters of credit
and other independent undertakings,
consistent with the conditions outlined
in § 7.1016.36 Finally, the OCC is
proposing technical changes to the
footnote to reflect updates to the laws
and rules of practice cited.
National Bank Participation in Financial
Literacy Programs (§ 7.1021)
Twelve CFR 7.1021 provides that a