Limiting Authorizations To Proceed With Construction Activities Pending Rehearing, 40113-40116 [2020-13015]
[…] Oil Co. of Tex. v. FPC, 409 F.2d 597, 599 (5th Cir.
1969); Berkley v. Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC,
896 F.3d 624, 631 (4th Cir. 2018); see also Del.
Riverkeeper Network v. FERC, 895 F.3d 102, 113
(D.C. Cir. 2018) (rejecting a due process challenge
to Commission tolling orders).
16 FPC v. Colo. Interstate Gas Co., 348 U.S. 492,
501 (1955).
17 15 U.S.C. 717r(b).
18 Id. 717r(c).
PO 00000
Frm 00026
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
project will not commence until the
Commission has acted upon the merits
of any request for rehearing, regardless
of land ownership.
12. This final rule adds to our
regulations new § 157.23, which
provides that:
With respect to orders issued
pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 717b or 15 U.S.C.
717f(c) authorizing the construction of
new natural gas transportation, export,
or import facilities, no authorization to
proceed with construction activities will
be issued:
(a) Until the time for the filing of a
request for rehearing under 15 U.S.C.
717r(a) has expired with no such
request being filed, or
(b) if a timely request for rehearing is
filed, until the Commission has acted
upon the merits of that request.
13. In addition, we are revising
§ 153.4 of our regulations to incorporate
a cross-reference to new § 157.23.
IV. Information Collection Statement
14. The Paperwork Reduction Act 19
requires each federal agency to seek and