Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program, 37785-37805 [2020-11464]
[…] In paragraph
(2)(ii) pertaining to intrastate commerce
not involving hazardous materials,
FMCSA removes and replaces ‘‘subpart
C of this part’’ with ‘‘§ 350.305 or
§ 350.307’’ to more specifically identify
the sections addressing intrastate
variances. The Agency adds language in
paragraphs (1) and (2) to clarify that the
standards apply only to commerce ‘‘not
involving the movement of hazardous
materials.’’ Paragraph (3) remains as
proposed.
As explained above, the Agency
changes the definition of ‘‘North
American Standard Inspection’’ to
continue use of the definition in
existing § 350.105. The definition reads:
PO 00000
Frm 00061
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
37791
‘‘North American Standard Inspection
means the methodology used by State
CMV safety inspectors to conduct safety
inspections of CMVs. This consists of
various levels of inspection of the
vehicle or driver or both. The inspection
criteria are developed by FMCSA in
conjunction with the Commercial
Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA), which
is an association of States, Canadian
Provinces, and Mexico whose members
agree to adopt these standards for
inspecting CMVs in their jurisdiction.’’
In the definition of ‘‘State,’’ FMCSA
adds the phrase ‘‘unless otherwise
specified in this part’’ to emphasize that
‘‘State’’ is defined differently in some
sections.
B. Subpart B—MCSAP Administration
Subpart B provides an overview of
MCSAP only. FMCSA revises the title to
use the defined acronym for the Motor
Carrier Safety Assistance Program.
§ 350.201
What is MCSAP?