Facilitating the LIBOR Transition (Regulation Z), 36938-36994 [2020-12239]
[…] outstanding balance, except as
permitted under TILA section 171(b).86
TILA section 171(b)(2) provides that the
prohibition under TILA section 171(a)
does not apply to an increase in a
variable APR in accordance with a
credit card agreement that provides for
changes in the rate according to the
operation of an index that is not under
the control of the creditor and is
available to the general public.87
In implementing these provisions of
TILA section 171, § 1026.55(a) prohibits
a card issuer from increasing an APR or
certain enumerated fees or charges set
forth in § 1026.55(a) on a credit card
account under an open-end (not homesecured) consumer credit plan, except
as provided in § 1026.55(b). Section
1026.55(b)(2) provides that a card issuer
may increase an APR when: (1) The
APR varies according to an index that is
not under the card issuer’s control and
is available to the general public; and (2)
the increase in the APR is due to an
increase in the index.
Comment 55(b)(2)–6 provides that a
card issuer may change the index and
margin used to determine the APR
under § 1026.55(b)(2) if the original
index becomes unavailable, as long as
historical fluctuations in the original
and replacement indices were
substantially similar, and as long as the