Facilitating the LIBOR Transition (Regulation Z), 36938-36994 [2020-12239]
[…] situation described in proposed
comment 55(b)(7)–1.iii to provide card
issuers with the flexibility to choose to
use the index values for the LIBOR
index and the replacement index on
December 31, 2020, by using the
proposed LIBOR-specific provisions
PO 00000
Frm 00028
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
under proposed § 1026.55(b)(7)(ii),
rather than using the unavailability
provision in proposed § 1026.55(b)(7)(i).
The Bureau solicits comment on this
proposed approach and example.
55(b)(7)(i)
Section 1026.55(a) prohibits a card
issuer from increasing an APR or certain
enumerated fees or charges set forth in
§ 1026.55(a) on a credit card account
under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan, except as
provided in § 1026.55(b). Section
1026.55(b)(2) provides that a card issuer
may increase an APR when: (1) The
APR varies according to an index that is
not under the card issuer’s control and
is available to the general public; and (2)
the increase in the APR is due to an
increase in the index. Comment
55(b)(2)–6 provides that a card issuer
may change the index and margin used
to determine the APR under
§ 1026.55(b)(2) if the original index
becomes unavailable, as long as
historical fluctuations in the original
and replacement indices were
substantially similar, and as long as the
replacement index and margin will
produce a rate similar to the rate that
was in effect at the time the original
index became unavailable. If the
replacement index is newly established
and therefore does not have any rate
history, it may be used if it produces a
rate substantially similar to the rate in
effect when the original index became
unavailable.
The Proposal
The Bureau is proposing to move the
unavailability provisions in current
comment 55(b)(2)–6 to proposed
§ 1026.55(b)(7)(i) and to revise the
proposed moved provisions for clarity
and consistency. Proposed
§ 1026.55(b)(7)(i) provides that a card
issuer may increase an APR when the
card issuer changes the index and
margin used to determine the APR if the
original index becomes unavailable, as
long as (1) the historical fluctuations in
the original and replacement indices
were substantially similar; and (2) the
replacement index and replacement