Facilitating the LIBOR Transition (Regulation Z), 36938-36994 [2020-12239]
[…] not under the control of the creditor and is available to the general
public.\87\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\86\ 15 U.S.C. 1666i-1(a).
\87\ 15 U.S.C. 1666i-1(b)(2).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In implementing these provisions of TILA section 171, Sec.
1026.55(a) prohibits a card issuer from increasing an APR or certain
enumerated fees or charges set forth in Sec. 1026.55(a) on a credit
card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan,
except as provided in Sec. 1026.55(b). Section 1026.55(b)(2) provides
that a card issuer may increase an APR when: (1) The APR varies
according to an index that is not under the card issuer's control and
is available to the general public; and (2) the increase in the APR is
due to an increase in the index.
Comment 55(b)(2)-6 provides that a card issuer may change the index
and margin used to determine the APR under Sec. 1026.55(b)(2) if the
original index becomes unavailable, as long as historical fluctuations
in the original and replacement indices were substantially similar, and