Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal; Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review, 36264-36306 [2020-12575]
[…] that it is more likely than not that he or
she would be tortured if removed to the
12 A stowaway is defined in section 101(a)(49) of
the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(49), as ‘‘any alien who
obtains transportation without the consent of the
owner, charterer, master or person in command of
any vessel or aircraft through concealment aboard
such vessel or aircraft.’’ Further, ‘‘[a] passenger who
boards with a valid ticket is not to be considered
a stowaway.’’ Id. The rules that apply to stowaways
relating to referrals for credible fear determinations
and review by an immigration judge are found in
section 235(a)(2) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1225(a)(2),
which provides that:
An arriving alien who is a stowaway is not
eligible to apply for admission or to be admitted
and shall be ordered removed upon inspection by
an immigration officer. Upon such inspection if the
alien indicates an intention to apply for asylum
under section 1158 of this title or a fear of
persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an
interview under subsection (b)(1)(B). A stowaway
may apply for asylum only if the stowaway is found
to have a credible fear of persecution under
subsection (b)(1)(B). In no case may a stowaway be
considered an applicant for admission or eligible
for a hearing under section 1229a of this title.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:38 Jun 12, 2020
Jkt 250001
proposed country of removal. See 8 CFR
208.16(c), 208.30(e)(3), 1208.16(c). The
‘‘significant possibility’’ standard has
been interpreted by DHS as requiring
that the alien ‘‘demonstrate a substantial
and realistic possibility of succeeding’’