Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal; Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review, 36264-36306 [2020-12575]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\12\ A stowaway is defined in section 101(a)(49) of the INA, 8
U.S.C. 1101(a)(49), as ``any alien who obtains transportation
without the consent of the owner, charterer, master or person in
command of any vessel or aircraft through concealment aboard such
vessel or aircraft.'' Further, ``[a] passenger who boards with a
valid ticket is not to be considered a stowaway.'' Id. The rules
that apply to stowaways relating to referrals for credible fear
determinations and review by an immigration judge are found in
section 235(a)(2) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1225(a)(2), which provides
that:
An arriving alien who is a stowaway is not eligible to apply for
admission or to be admitted and shall be ordered removed upon
inspection by an immigration officer. Upon such inspection if the
alien indicates an intention to apply for asylum under section 1158
of this title or a fear of persecution, the officer shall refer the
alien for an interview under subsection (b)(1)(B). A stowaway may
apply for asylum only if the stowaway is found to have a credible
fear of persecution under subsection (b)(1)(B). In no case may a
stowaway be considered an applicant for admission or eligible for a
hearing under section 1229a of this title.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Congress has not required that consideration of eligibility for
asylum, statutory withholding of removal, and protection under the CAT
regulations in the ``credible fear'' screening process be considered in