Tax on Excess Tax-Exempt Organization Executive Compensation, 35746-35789 [2020-11859]
[…] provides that the ‘‘base amount’’ is an
individual’s annualized compensation
over the ‘‘base period,’’ which is the
individual’s last five taxable years.
Parachute payment is defined in
section 4960(c)(5)(B) as any payment in
the nature of compensation to (or for the
benefit of) a covered employee if the
payment is contingent on the
employee’s separation from
employment with the employer and the
aggregate present value of the payments
in the nature of compensation to (or for
the benefit of) the individual that are
contingent on the separation equals or
exceeds 3-times the base amount.
Section 4960(c)(5)(C) provides that a
parachute payment does not include
any payment: Described in section
280G(b)(6) (relating to exemption from
payments under qualified plans); made
under or to an annuity contract
described in section 403(b) or a plan
described in section 457(b); made to a
licensed medical professional
(including a veterinarian) to the extent
the payment is for the performance of
medical or veterinary services by the
professional; or made to an individual
who is not a highly compensated
employee as defined in section 414(q).
The statute grants the Secretary
authority to prescribe regulations as
may be necessary to prevent avoidance
of the tax under section 4960, including
E:\FR\FM\11JNP3.SGM
11JNP3
Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 113 / Thursday, June 11, 2020 / Proposed Rules
regulations to prevent avoidance of the
tax through the performance of services
other than as an employee or by
providing compensation through a passthrough or other entity to avoid the tax.
Section 4960, added to the Code by
section 13602(a) of TCJA, is effective for
taxable years beginning after December
31, 2017.
II. Notice 2019–09
On December 31, 2018, the Treasury
Department and the IRS issued Notice