Remittance Transfers Under the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (Regulation E), 34870-34909 [2020-10278]
[…] compliance challenges that insured
institutions may face in certain
circumstances upon the expiration the
temporary exception and to preserve
consumers’ access to remittances
transfers to certain designated
recipient’s institutions.
This final rule revises comment
32(b)(5)–3 from the proposal to clarify
that the 500-transfer threshold
applicable to a particular designated
recipient’s institution in the past
calendar year only includes transfers to
the designated recipient’s institution
and any of its branches in the country
to which the particular transfer
described in § 1005.32(b)(5) is sent. New
comment 32(b)(5)–3.iii provides the
following example: If the particular
remittance transfer described in
§ 1005.32(b)(5) is being sent to the
designated recipient’s institution Bank
XYZ in Nigeria, the number of
remittance transfers for purposes of the
500-transfer threshold would include
remittances transfers in the previous
calendar year that were sent to Bank
XYZ, or to its branches, in Nigeria. The
500-transfer threshold would not
include remittance transfers that were
sent to branches of Bank XYZ that were
located in any country other than
Nigeria. Based on outreach, the Bureau
recognizes that correspondent
relationships or RMAs with designated
recipient’s institutions are formed for a
particular country and the same
relationship does not cover all countries
in which that designated recipient’s
institution operates.
With respect to the threshold amount
for proposed § 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C), one
trade association indicated that the
Bureau should exclude from the
threshold correspondent remittance
transfers serviced by a financial
institution. The Bureau agrees and
further believes that the 2019 Proposal
was, and this final rule is, clear that the
500-transfer threshold set forth in
§ 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C) only includes
transfers in the previous year that are
made by the insured institution in its
role as the remittance transfer provider.
The 500-transfer threshold does not
include transfers where an insured
institution is acting as a correspondent
on behalf of a sending institution.
The Bureau is not excluding closed
loop transfers from being included in
the threshold amount under
§ 1005.32(b)(5)(i)(C). The Bureau
understands with respect to closed loop
transfers, the insured institution does
not need to estimate covered third-party
fees because they have an agency-type
PO 00000
Frm 00022
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
relationship that allows the insured
institution to know the exact covered
third-party fees. The Bureau concludes
that these closed loop transfers should
not be excluded from the 500-transfer