Guidance Under Section 6033 Regarding the Reporting Requirements of Exempt Organizations, 31959-31969 [2020-11465]
[…] between such controlling organization
and each such controlled entity.
Section 6033(k) provides additional
reporting requirements for sponsoring
organizations described in section
4966(d)(1). Section 6033(k) requires
each such organization to report on its
annual return (1) the total number of
donor advised funds (as defined in
section 4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of
such taxable year, (2) the aggregate
value of assets held in such funds at the
end of such taxable year, and (3) the
aggregate contributions to and grants
made from such funds during such
taxable year.
Section 6033(l) provides additional
reporting requirements for supporting
organizations described in section
509(a)(3). Section 6033(l) requires each
supporting organization to report on its
annual return: (1) The supported
organizations (as defined in section
509(f)(3)) with respect to which such
organization provides support; (2)
whether the organization meets the
requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of
section 509(a)(3)(B); and (3) a
1 In the case of a qualified State or local political
organization described in section 527(e)(5), $25,000
is replaced by $100,000.
E:\FR\FM\28MYR1.SGM
28MYR1
jbell on DSKJLSW7X2PROD with RULES
31960
Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 103 / Thursday, May 28, 2020 / Rules and Regulations
certification that the organization meets
the requirements of section 509(a)(3)(C).
The general rule regarding
confidentiality of returns is found in
section 6103, which provides that
returns and return information shall be
confidential, and, except as authorized
by the Code, no person having access to
this information shall disclose any
return or return information obtained by