Financial Responsibility-Vessels; Superseded Pollution Funds, 28802-28828 [2020-08159]
[…] section, in advance of the deadline and for good cause shown. The 
Director will not grant a deadline exception request that does not set 
forth the reasons for the request and that does not give NPFC 
sufficient time to consider and act on an Application or a request for 
COFR renewal before the COFR is required.
    (f) Public access to information. Financial data and other 
information submitted to the Director is considered public information 
to the extent required by the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) 
and permitted by the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552(a)).


Sec.  138.70  Issuance and renewal of COFRs.

    (a) Types of COFRs. The Director issues the following three types 
of COFRs as provided further in Sec.  138.80: Individual Certificates, 
Fleet Certificates and Master Certificates.
    (b) Requirements before issuance and renewal of COFRs. The Director 
will issue or renew a COFR only after NPFC receives a completed 
Application or request for COFR renewal, and satisfactory evidence of 
financial responsibility.
    (c) COFRs are issued only to designated COFR Operators. Each COFR 
of any type is issued only in the name of the COFR Operator designated 
in the Application or request for COFR renewal.
    (d) Form of issuance. All COFRs are issued by the Director in 
electronic form on NPFC's COFR program website (https://npfc.uscg.mil/cofr/default.aspx) for a term of no more than 3 years from the date of 
issuance.
    (e) Information included in COFRs. The following information is 
available on NPFC's COFR program website for each COFR issued by the 
Director:
    (1) The name of the COFR Operator;
    (2) The date of COFR expiration;
    (3) The COFR number;
    (4) For an Individual Certificate, the name of the covered vessel, 
and the vessel's gross tonnage information, including the measurement 
system(s) used;
    (5) For a Fleet Certificate, the gross tons of the largest 
unmanned, non-self-propelled, non-tank barge within the fleet, 
including the measurement systems(s) used; and
    (6) For a Master Certificate, the gross tons of the largest tank 
vessel and largest vessel other than a tank vessel eligible for 
coverage by the Master Certificate, including the measurement 
systems(s) used.

[[Page 28822]]

Sec.  138.80  Applying for COFRs

    (a) How to apply for a COFR. To apply for a COFR of any type, the 
COFR Operator must--
    (1) Submit, or cause to be submitted, to the Director, by one of 
the submission methods provided in Sec.  138.60(c):
    (i) An Application;