21st Century Cures Act: Interoperability, Information Blocking, and the ONC Health IT Certification Program, 25642-25961 [2020-07419]
[…] the fact that the provider is not subject
to the certification requirements. For
this reason, we proposed that, if the
actor is an API Data Provider, the actor
would only be permitted to charge the
same fees that an API Technology
Supplier would be permitted to charge
to recover costs consistent with the
permitted fees specified in the
Condition of Certification (84 FR 7541).
Comments. We did not receive
comments on these proposals.
Response. We have finalized the first
provision detailed above as proposed
with a slight modification for clarity.
The final provision in § 171.302(c)
states: Notwithstanding any other
provision of this exception, if the actor
is a health IT developer subject to the
Conditions of Certification in
§ 170.402(a)(4), § 170.404, or both of this
subchapter, the actor must comply with
all requirements of such conditions for
all practices and at all relevant times.
We added ‘‘or both’’ into the final
language because a health IT developer
could be subject to both § 170.402(a)(4)
and § 170.404 and in such instances
would be covered by this provision.
We have removed the second
provision detailed above regarding a
health care provider that acts as an API
Data Provider (see the Proposed Rule at
84 FR 7603) for clarity, as not all of the
permitted fees specified in the API
Condition of Certification (§ 170.404)
are applicable for API Data Providers.
Application of the Exception to
Individual Practices
We stated in the Proposed Rule that
the conditions of this exception,
including those governing the
methodology and criteria by which an
actor calculates and distributes its costs,
must be satisfied for each and every fee
that an actor charges to a customer,
requestor, or other person for accessing,
exchanging, or using EHI. All applicable
conditions of the exception must be met
at all relevant times for each practice (84
FR 7541).
Comments. We did not receive any
comments on this proposed policy.
Response. We have finalized this
policy as proposed.
c. Licensing Exception—When will an
actor’s practice to license
interoperability elements in order for
electronic health information to be
accessed, exchanged, or used not be
considered information blocking?
We proposed in the Proposed Rule in
§ 171.206 to establish an exception to
PO 00000
Frm 00248
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700