Licensing Amendments, 18728-18782 [2020-04938]
[…] meant by ‘‘previously reviewed’’ to
include other supervisory activity and
to provide that the OCC’s review may
occur in a prior filing.
The OCC also proposes to amend the
introductory text to paragraph (a)(2) to
reflect that some expedited review
procedures in part 5 do not require the
national bank or Federal savings
association to be an eligible bank or
eligible savings association, as defined
in § 5.3. The proposed rule also would
clarify paragraphs (a)(2)(i) and (ii) by
revising the punctuation and sentence
structure so that it is easier to read.
Paragraph (h) of § 5.13 provides that
the OCC may nullify a decision on a
filing if: (1) The OCC discovers a
material misrepresentation or omission
after the OCC has rendered a decision
on the filing; (2) the decision is contrary
to law, regulation, or OCC policy; or (3)
the OCC granted the decision due to
clerical or administrative error or a
material mistake of law or fact. The
OCC’s decisions on filings generally
contain a statement that the ‘‘OCC may
modify, suspend or rescind this
approval if a material change in the
information on which the OCC relied
occurs prior to the date of the
transaction to which the decision
pertains.’’