Licensing Amendments, 18728-18782 [2020-04938]
[…] Additionally, the OCC is proposing
to specify in the definition that ‘‘noncontrolling investment’’ does not
include a national bank holding
interests in a trust formed for the
purposes of securitizing assets held by
PO 00000
Frm 00012
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
the bank as part of its banking business
or for the purposes of holding multiple
legal titles of motor vehicles or
equipment in conjunction with lease
financing transactions. This would
codify OCC interpretation that these
interests do not have sufficient indicia
of ownership and control to qualify as
an equity investment for purposes of
§ 5.36. The OCC also is proposing a
conforming change to paragraphs (e)
and (f).
For a national bank to make a
noncontrolling investment, current
§ 5.36 requires a filing with the OCC
that: (1) Describes the structure of the
investment and the activity or activities
conducted by the enterprise in which
the bank is investing; (2) describes how
the bank has the ability to prevent the
enterprise from engaging in
impermissible activities or has the
ability to withdraw its investment; (3)
describes how the investment is
convenient and useful to the bank in
carrying out its business and not a mere
passive investment; (4) certifies that the
bank’s loss exposure is limited; and (5)
certifies that the enterprise agrees to be
subject to OCC supervision and
examination, subject to the limitations
and requirements of section 45 of the
FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1831v) and section
115 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (12
U.S.C. 1820a).
A national bank must file an
application with the OCC to make a
non-controlling investment unless it
qualifies for the notice procedure in
§ 5.36(e). A national bank may file a
notice if: (1) The investment meets the
above requirements; (2) the enterprise
engages in activities that are listed in
§ 5.34(e)(5)(v) (permissible operating
subsidiary activities) or an activity that
is substantively the same as that
contained in published OCC precedent
approving a non-controlling investment
by a national bank or its operating
subsidiary; and (3) the bank is well
managed and well capitalized. As
discussed above for operating subsidiary
notices, the OCC is proposing to expand