National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Municipal Solid Waste Landfills Residual Risk and Technology Review, 17244-17282 [2020-04800]
[…] times, except during periods of SSM,
provided that the duration of SSM does
not exceed 5 days for collection systems
and does not exceed 1 hour for
treatment or control devices. You must
comply with the provisions in Table 1
to subpart AAAA that apply before
September 28, 2021.
(2) Once an owner or operator subject
to the provisions of this subpart seeks to
demonstrate compliance with the
operational standard in § 63.1958(c)(1),
the provisions of this subpart apply at
all times, including periods of SSM.
During periods of SSM, you must
comply with the work practice
requirement specified in § 63.1958(e) in
lieu of the compliance provisions in
§ 63.1960.
§ 63.1961
Monitoring of operations.
Except as provided in § 63.1981(d)(2):
(a) Each owner or operator seeking to
comply with § 63.1959(b)(2)(ii)(B) for an
active gas collection system must install
a sampling port and a thermometer,
other temperature measuring device, or
an access port for temperature
measurements at each wellhead and:
(1) Measure the gauge pressure in the
gas collection header on a monthly basis
as provided in § 63.1960(a)(3); and
(2) Monitor nitrogen or oxygen
concentration in the landfill gas on a
monthly basis as follows:
(i) The nitrogen level must be
determined using EPA Method 3C of
appendix A–2 to part 60 of this chapter,
unless an alternative test method is
established as allowed by
§ 63.1981(d)(2).
(ii) Unless an alternative test method
is established as allowed by
§ 63.1981(d)(2), the oxygen level must
be determined by an oxygen meter using
EPA Method 3A or 3C of appendix A–
2 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM
E:\FR\FM\26MRR3.SGM
26MRR3
lotter on DSKBCFDHB2PROD with RULES3
17270
Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 59 / Thursday, March 26, 2020 / Rules and Regulations
D6522–11 (incorporated by reference,
see § 63.14). Determine the oxygen level
by an oxygen meter using EPA Method
3A or 3C of appendix A–2 to part 60 or
ASTM D6522–11 (if sample location is
prior to combustion) except that:
(A) The span must be set between 10and 12-percent oxygen;
(B) A data recorder is not required;
(C) Only two calibration gases are
required, a zero and span;
(D) A calibration error check is not
required; and
(E) The allowable sample bias, zero
drift, and calibration drift are ±10
percent.
(iii) A portable gas composition
analyzer may be used to monitor the
oxygen levels provided:
(A) The analyzer is calibrated; and
(B) The analyzer meets all quality
assurance and quality control
requirements for EPA Method 3A of
appendix A–2 to part 60 of this chapter
or ASTM D6522–11 (incorporated by
reference, see § 63.14).
(3) Where an owner or operator
subject to the provisions of this subpart