Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 52 / Tuesday, March 17, 2020 / Notices
[…] examination staff should be excluded.
The Board's Ombudsman will contact institutions within six months
after a material supervisory determination appeal has been decided to
inquire whether the institution believes retaliation has occurred.
F. Availability of Procedures
The Federal Reserve, through the Board and Reserve Banks, shall
make this process readily available on its public website and to any
member of the public who requests it.
Ombudsman for the Federal Reserve System
Policy Statement
Section 309 of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994, 12 U.S.C. 4806, requires each of the Federal
banking agencies to appoint an Ombudsman. Section 309 provides that the
Ombudsman:
(1) Is to act as a liaison between the agency and any affected
person with respect to any problem such party may have in dealing
with the agency resulting from the regulatory activities of the
agency; and
(2) Is to assure that safeguards exist to encourage complainants
to come forward and preserve confidentiality.
Mission of the Ombudsman. The Ombudsman is charged with performing
three major functions: (1) Serving as a facilitator and moderator for
the fair and timely resolution of complaints related to the Federal
Reserve System's regulatory activities; (2) reporting to the Board on
issues that are likely to have a significant impact on the Federal
Reserve System's missions, activities, or reputation that arise from
the Ombudsman's review of complaints, such as patterns of issues that
occur in multiple complaints; and (3) receiving, reviewing, and
deciding claims of retaliatory conduct by Federal Reserve System staff.
The Ombudsman also serves as the initial recipient for appeals of
material supervisory determinations and plays a role in resolving
appeals of some consumer complaints. In addition, the Ombudsman ensures
that safeguards exist to encourage complainants to come forward and to
protect confidentiality.
Serving as a Complaint Facilitator. The Ombudsman assists
institutions with issues and questions related to Reserve Bank or Board
regulatory activities. In doing so, the Ombudsman shall operate
independently of the supervisory process to the extent necessary to
ensure that appropriate safeguards exist to encourage complainants to
come forward and preserve confidentiality.
In situations where the Board has not established a process for
addressing a certain type of question or complaint, the Ombudsman is
available to facilitate the resolution of the question or complaint.
Although the Ombudsman does not have decision-making authority