National Environmental Policy Act, Revised Procedures, 8544-8549 [2020-03009]
[…] (2) The holder, upon expiration of an
authorization, is issued a new
authorization.
(3) The authorization is amended—
(A) to effectuate administrative
changes, such as modification of the
land use fee or conversion to a new
special use authorization form; or
(B) to include nondiscretionary
environmental standards or to conform
with current law.
Cite this authority as 16 U.S.C. 6236.
2. Applied Silvicultural Assessments.
Section 404 of the Healthy Forests
Restoration Act categorically excludes
applied silvicultural assessments for
information gathering and research
purposes. Section 404 (16 U.S.C. 6554)
provides as follows:
Applied silvicultural assessment and
research treatments carried out under
this section on not more than 1,000
acres for an assessment or treatment
may be categorically excluded from
documentation in an environmental
impact statement and environmental
assessment under the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969.
Applied silvicultural assessments
must be peer reviewed by scientific
experts including non-Federal experts.
This CE is subject to the extraordinary
circumstances provisions (sec. 31.4). For
guidance on use of this CE, see Title IV
of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act
16 U.S.C. 6551–6556.
Cite this authority as (16 U.S.C.
6554(d)).
3. Oil and Gas Leases. Section 390 of