Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 31 / Friday, February 14, 2020 / Rules and Regulations
[…] in determining whether the 100
kilowatt-hour threshold for coverage is
met, DOE must take the estimated
aggregate annual energy use of the
product type at issue that is used by
households in the United States,
divided by the number of such
households which use products of such
type. (42 U.S.C. 6292(b)(2))
Similarly, when determining whether
it can set an energy conservation
standard for a product added for
coverage under 42 U.S.C. 6292(b), DOE
must determine whether additional
criteria, including thresholds based on
household energy use, are satisfied. (See
42 U.S.C. 6295(l)) In particular, DOE
may prescribe an energy conservation
standard for a product covered under 42
U.S.C. 6292(b) provided that the
Secretary determines that: (1) The
‘‘household energy use of products of
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:11 Feb 13, 2020
Jkt 250001
that type (or class) exceeded 150
kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) for
any 12-month period ending before such
determination; (2) the aggregate
‘‘household energy use within the
United States by products of such type
(or class) exceeded 4,200,000,000
kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) for
any such 12-month period; (3)
substantial improvement in the energy
efficiency of the product is
technologically feasible; and (4)
applying a labeling rule is unlikely to be
sufficient to induce manufacturers to
produce, and consumers and others to
purchase, covered products of such type
(or class) that would achieve the
maximum level of energy efficiency that
is technologically feasible and
economically justified. (See 42 U.S.C.
6295(l)(1)(A)–(D))
Accordingly, since ‘‘household energy
use’’ refers to the point of use energy
consumption, these statutory
provisions, when read together, indicate
that the standards promulgated by DOE
must be based on the site energy use of
the products at issue.