Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance-Family Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance-Member Married to Member, 7683-7686 [2020-02673]
[…] Pamela Powers, Chief of Staff, Department of Veterans Affairs, PO 00000 Frm 00017 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 For the reasons stated in the preamble, VA proposes to amend 38 CFR part 9 as set forth below: PART 9—SERVICEMEMBERS’ GROUP LIFE INSURANCE AND VETERANS’ GROUP LIFE INSURANCE 1. The authority citation for part 9 continues to read as follows: ■ Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1965–1980A, unless otherwise noted. 2. Section 9.2 is amended by adding paragraph (f) to read as follows: ■ § 9.2 Effective date; applications. * * * * * (f) Except as provided in § 9.3: (1) For an insurable spouse who was eligible for coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) but was not so insured or was insured at a reduced rate and who became a member, and (2) For a member-spouse covered under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(i) and who was also eligible for coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) but who was not so insured or was insured at a reduced amount, the effective date of enrollment, re-enrollment, or an increase in coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1) shall be the date the uniformed service receives an application and proof of the insurable spouse’s good health. §§ 9.3 through 9.22 [Redesignated] 3. Redesignate §§ 9.3 through 9.22 as §§ 9.4 through 9.23. ■ 4. Add a new § 9.3 to read as follows: ■ § 9.3 Family Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance insurable dependents who become Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance eligible members, and Servicemembers’