Federal Interest Rate Authority, 66845-66853 [2019-25689]
[…] laws. The statute instead provided that
the laws of host States applied to
15 See, e.g., Greenwood Trust Co., 971 F.2d at 827;
FDIC General Counsel’s Opinion No. 11, Interest
Charges by Interstate State Banks, 63 FR 27282
(May 18, 1998).
16 Greenwood Trust Co., 971 F.2d at 827.
17 12 U.S.C. 1831d note.
18 See 1980 Iowa Acts 1156 § 32; P.R. Laws Ann.
tit. 10 § 9981. Some other States have previously
opted out for a number of years, but either
rescinded their respective opt-out statutes or
allowed them to expire.
19 Public Law 103–328, 108 Stat. 2338 (Sept. 29,
1994).
20 12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(A), reads, in relevant part:
The laws of the host State regarding community
reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending,
and establishment of intrastate branches shall apply
to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State
national bank to the same extent as such State laws
apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State,
except—
(i) when Federal law preempts the application of
such State laws to a national bank.
21 12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(A)(ii).
VerDate Sep<11>2014
15:58 Dec 05, 2019
Jkt 250001
branches of interstate State banks in the
host State to the same extent such State
laws applied to branches of banks
chartered by the host State.22 This left
State banks at a competitive
disadvantage when compared with
national banks, which benefited from
preemption of certain State laws.
Congress provided interstate State
banks parity with interstate national
banks three years later, through the
Riegle-Neal Amendments Act of 1997
(Riegle-Neal II).23 Riegle-Neal II
amended the language of section 24(j)(1)
to read as it does today:
(j) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES OF OUTOF-STATE BANKS—
(1) APPLICATION OF HOST STATE
LAW—The laws of a host State, including
laws regarding community reinvestment,
consumer protection, fair lending, and
establishment of intrastate branches, shall
apply to any branch in the host State of an
out-of-State State bank to the same extent as
such State laws apply to a branch in the host
State of an out-of State national bank. To the
extent host State law is inapplicable to a
branch of an out-of- State State bank in such
host State pursuant to the preceding
sentence, home State law shall apply to such
branch.24
Under section 24(j), the laws of a host
State apply to branches of interstate
State banks to the same extent such
State laws apply to a branch of an
interstate national bank. If laws of the
host State are inapplicable to a branch
of an interstate national bank, they are
equally inapplicable to a branch of an
interstate State bank.
D. Agencies’ Interpretations of the
Statutes
The FDIC has not issued regulations