Federal Interest Rate Authority, 66845-66853 [2019-25689]
[…] from the application of host State laws. The statute instead provided
that the laws of host States applied to branches of interstate State
banks in the host State to the same extent such State laws applied to
branches of banks chartered by the host State.\22\ This left State
banks at a competitive disadvantage when compared with national banks,
which benefited from preemption of certain State laws.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\19\ Public Law 103-328, 108 Stat. 2338 (Sept. 29, 1994).
\20\ 12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(A), reads, in relevant part:
The laws of the host State regarding community reinvestment,
consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate
branches shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-
State national bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a
branch of a bank chartered by that State, except--
(i) when Federal law preempts the application of such State laws
to a national bank.
\21\ 12 U.S.C. 36(f)(1)(A)(ii).
\22\ Public Law 103-328, sec. 102(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Congress provided interstate State banks parity with interstate
national banks three years later, through the Riegle-Neal Amendments
Act of 1997 (Riegle-Neal II).\23\ Riegle-Neal II amended the language
of section 24(j)(1) to read as it does today:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\23\ Public Law 105-24, 111 Stat. 238 (July 3, 1997).
(j) ACTIVITIES OF BRANCHES OF OUT-OF-STATE BANKS--
(1) APPLICATION OF HOST STATE LAW--The laws of a host State,
including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer
protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches,
shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State
bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the
host State of an out-of State national bank. To the extent host
State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of- State State bank
in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State
law shall apply to such branch.\24\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\24\ 12 U.S.C. 1831a(j)(1).