Regulatory Capital Rule: Capital Simplification for Qualifying Community Banking Organizations, 61776-61804 [2019-23472]
[…] be considered to have met the capital ratio requirements for the well
capitalized capital category in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) through (D) of
this section.
* * * * *
PART 211--INTERNATIONAL BANKING OPERATIONS (REGULATION K)
0
32. The authority citation for part 211 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 221 et seq., 1818, 1835a, 1841 et seq.,
3101 et seq., 3901 et seq., and 5101 et seq.; 15 U.S.C. 1681s,
1681w, 6801 and 6805.
0
33. In part 211, remove the words ``Capital Adequacy Guidelines''
wherever they appear and add in their place the words ``capital rule''.
0
34. Section 211.2 is amended by revising paragraphs (b), (c), and (x)
to read as follows:
Sec. 211.2 Definitions.
* * * * *
(b) Capital and surplus means, unless otherwise provided in this
part:
(1) For organizations subject to the capital rule:
(i) Tier 1 and tier 2 capital included in an organization's risk-
based capital (under the capital rule); and
(ii) The balance of allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted
allowance for credit losses, as applicable, not included in an
organization's tier 2 capital for calculation of risk-based capital,
based on the organization's most recent consolidated Report of
Condition and Income.
(iii) For qualifying community banking organizations (as defined in
Sec. 217.12 of this chapter) that are subject to the community bank
leverage ratio framework (as defined in Sec. 217.12 of this chapter),
tier 1 capital (as defined in Sec. 217.2 of this chapter and
calculated in accordance with Sec. 217.12(b) of this chapter) plus
allowances for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit
losses, as applicable.
(2) For all other organizations, paid-in and unimpaired capital and
surplus, and includes undivided profits but does not include the
proceeds of capital notes or debentures.
(c) Capital rule means part 217 of this chapter.
* * * * *
(x) Tier 1 capital has the same meaning as provided in Sec. 217.2
of this chapter. A qualifying community banking organization (as
defined in Sec. 217.12 of this chapter) that is subject to the
community bank leverage ratio framework (as defined in Sec. 217.12 of
this chapter), calculates its tier 1 capital in accordance with Sec.
217.12(b) of this chapter.
* * * * *
Sec. 211.9 [Amended]
0
35. Section 211.9 is amended by redesignating footnote 5 to paragraph
(a) as footnote 1 to paragraph (a).
PART 215--LOANS TO EXECUTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND PRINCIPAL
SHAREHOLDERS OF MEMBER BANKS (REGULATION O)
0