Regulatory Capital Rule: Capital Simplification for Qualifying Community Banking Organizations, 61776-61804 [2019-23472]
[…] chapter, shall be considered to have met
the capital ratio requirements for the
well capitalized capital category in
paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) through (D) of this
section.
*
*
*
*
*
PART 211—INTERNATIONAL
BANKING OPERATIONS
(REGULATION K)
32. The authority citation for part 211
continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 221 et seq., 1818,
1835a, 1841 et seq., 3101 et seq., 3901 et seq.,
and 5101 et seq.; 15 U.S.C. 1681s, 1681w,
6801 and 6805.
33. In part 211, remove the words
‘‘Capital Adequacy Guidelines’’
wherever they appear and add in their
place the words ‘‘capital rule’’.
■ 34. Section 211.2 is amended by
revising paragraphs (b), (c), and (x) to
read as follows:
■
§ 211.2
*
*
*
*
*
(b) Capital and surplus means, unless
otherwise provided in this part:
(1) For organizations subject to the
capital rule:
(i) Tier 1 and tier 2 capital included
in an organization’s risk-based capital
(under the capital rule); and
(ii) The balance of allowance for loan
and lease losses or adjusted allowance
for credit losses, as applicable, not
included in an organization’s tier 2
capital for calculation of risk-based
capital, based on the organization’s most
recent consolidated Report of Condition
and Income.
(iii) For qualifying community
banking organizations (as defined in
§ 217.12 of this chapter) that are subject
to the community bank leverage ratio
framework (as defined in § 217.12 of
this chapter), tier 1 capital (as defined
in § 217.2 of this chapter and calculated
in accordance with § 217.12(b) of this
chapter) plus allowances for loan and
lease losses or adjusted allowance for
credit losses, as applicable.
(2) For all other organizations, paid-in
and unimpaired capital and surplus,
and includes undivided profits but does
not include the proceeds of capital notes
or debentures.
(c) Capital rule means part 217 of this
chapter.
*
*
*
*
*
19:15 Nov 12, 2019
§ 211.9
Jkt 250001
[Amended]
35. Section 211.9 is amended by
redesignating footnote 5 to paragraph (a)
as footnote 1 to paragraph (a).
■
PART 215—LOANS TO EXECUTIVE
OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND
PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS OF
MEMBER BANKS (REGULATION O)