The Commission’s Jurisdiction and Requirements of Law 42. Under 46 U.S.C. 41302(a), the Commission is empowered to investigate any conduct that the Commission believes to be in violation of Part A of Subtitle IV of Title 46 U.S. Code, 46 U.S.C. 40101–44101. 43. Through 46 U.S.C. 44106, 46 U.S.C. 41302(a) also applies to proceedings conducted by the Commission under Part C, 46 U.S.C. 44101–44106. 44. 46 U.S.C. 44102 provides: (a) Filing requirement. A person in the United States may not arrange, offer, advertise, or provide transportation on a vessel to which this chapter applies unless the person has filed with the Federal Maritime Commission evidence of financial responsibility to indemnify passengers for nonperformance of the transportation. (b) Satisfactory evidence. To satisfy subsection (a), a person must file– (1) Information the Commission considers necessary; or (2) A copy of the bond or other security, in such form as the Commission by regulation may require. 45. The Commission’s regulations at 46 CFR 540.8 provide: (c) If the applicant, within 20 days after notice of the proposed denial, revocation, suspension, or modification under paragraph (b) of this section, requests a hearing to show that such denial, revocation, suspension, or modification should not take place, such hearing shall be granted by the Commission. 46. The Commission’s implementing regulations at 46 CFR 540.3 provide: No person in the United States may arrange, offer, advertise, or provide passage on a vessel unless a Certificate (Performance) has been issued to or covers such person. 47. The Commission’s regulations at 46 CFR 540.8(b) provide that a Certificate (Performance) be denied, revoked, suspended, or modified for any of the following