Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 211 / Thursday, October 31, 2019 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Applicability Dates
Section 1 of this Summary of
Comments and Explanation of Revisions
describes the applicability dates for
§ 1.101–1(b) through (g) of the final
regulations and §§ 1.6050Y–1 through
1.6050Y–4 of the final regulations.
As described in section 1 of this
Summary of Comments and Explanation
of Revisions, the final regulations
provide transition relief as set forth in
§ 1.6050Y–1(b) of the proposed
regulations, with some modifications.
For reportable policy sales and
payments of reportable death benefits
occurring after December 31, 2018, and
on or before October 31, 2019,
§ 1.6050Y–1(b) of the final regulations
provides transition relief as follows:
(1) Statements required to be
furnished to issuers under section
6050Y(a)(2) and § 1.6050Y–2(d)(2)(i)
must be furnished by the later of the
applicable deadline set forth in
§ 1.6050Y–2(d)(2)(ii) or December 30,
2019.
(2) Statements required to be
furnished to reportable policy sale
payment recipients under section
6050Y(a)(2) and § 1.6050Y–2(d)(1)(i)
must be furnished by the later of the
applicable deadline set forth in
§ 1.6050Y–2(d)(1)(ii) or February 28,
2020.
(3) Statements required to be
furnished to sellers under section
6050Y(b)(2) and § 1.6050Y–3(d)(1) must
be furnished by the later of the
applicable deadline set forth in
§ 1.6050Y–3(d)(2) or February 28, 2020.
(4) Statements required to be
furnished to reportable death benefits
payment recipients under section
6050Y(c)(2) and § 1.6050Y–4(c)(1) must
be furnished by the later of the
applicable deadline set forth in
§ 1.6050Y–4(c)(2) or February 28, 2020.
(5) Returns required to be filed under
section 6050Y(a)(1) and § 1.6050Y–2(a),
section 6050Y(b)(1) and § 1.6050Y–3(a),
and section 6050Y(c)(1) and § 1.6050Y–
4 must be filed by the later of the
applicable deadline set forth in
§ 1.6050Y–2(c), § 1.6050Y–3(c), and
§ 1.6050Y–4(b) or February 28, 2020.
Special Analyses
This regulation is not subject to
review under section 6(b) of Executive
Order 12866 pursuant to the
Memorandum of Agreement (April 11,
2018) between the Treasury Department
and the Office of Management and
PO 00000
Frm 00019
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
58477