Removal of Transferred OTS Regulations Regarding Certain Regulations for the Operations of State Savings Associations, 58492-58520 [2019-23115]
[…] Jkt 250001
supervisory action. In this circumstance,
§ 353.3 does not have analogous
language. Although § 353.3 does not
explicitly provide a remedy for failure
to file a SAR, the FDIC has enforcement
authority for violations of law or
regulation.140 Therefore, the FDIC is
proposing to remove subsection
390.355(d)(10) in its entirety because it
is unnecessary.
Paragraph (11) of subsection
390.355(d) states that a State savings
association may obtain SARs and the
instructions from the appropriate FDIC
region as defined in § 303.2 of the
FDIC’s regulations. In this circumstance,
§ 353.3 does not have analogous
language. However, FDIC-supervised
institutions can obtain SAR forms
electronically. Specifically, 31 CFR
1010.306(e) states:
Forms to be used in making the reports
required by § 1010.311, § 1010.313,
§ 1010.350, § 1020.315, § 1021.311, or
§ 1021.313 of this chapter may be obtained
from BSA E-Filing System. Forms to be used
in making the reports required by § 1010.340
may be obtained from the U.S. Customs and
Boarder Protection or FinCEN.
Since the OTS’s rule went into effect,
FinCEN converted to the BSA E-Filing
System for filing SARs for all financial
institutions.141 This provision of the
transferred OTS rule is now obsolete as
forms are no longer available from FDIC
regions.